Kilspindie

Stone Row / Alignment

• Commonbank

Nearest Town:Perth (6km WSW)
OS Ref (GB):   NO175248 / Sheets: 53, 58

Added by nickbrand

Add an image Add an image
<b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by nickbrand <b>Kilspindie</b>Posted by nickbrand

Three fallen stones, two with cup marks, make up this stone row.

The east stone has a clearly visible cup mark, the west stone has 3 well worn cup marks, and the middle stone missed out on the rock art.

Nearby woods have more cup marked rocks, another day for them.

19th March 2024ce

I came back to have another look here nearly 4 years on from my initial visit, armed with more information and the benefit of 4 years intensive stone-visiting. Although Canmore describes 3 stones, there is a fourth, at a greater distance from the other 3, but on exactly the same ENE-WSW alignment. The 3 stones lie approximately 7m apart, the 'outlier' is 35m away from the most easterly of the 3. Not sure about this - it's not as large as the 3 in the row, but just looks and feels right. The most easterly in the row does have some possible weathered cup marks on the upper face. nickbrand Posted by nickbrand