Overton Down Holed Stone and Beaker Settlement

Added by RedBrickDream

Web searches for Overton Down Holed Stone and Beaker Settlement

Add an image Add an image
<b>Overton Down Holed Stone and Beaker Settlement</b>Posted by Chance <b>Overton Down Holed Stone and Beaker Settlement</b>Posted by Chance <b>Overton Down Holed Stone and Beaker Settlement</b>Posted by baza <b>Overton Down Holed Stone and Beaker Settlement</b>Posted by RedBrickDream

I found this holed stone whilst looking for the Polisher. It lies at the heart of a Beaker Settlement on the North of Delling Copse which includes the deeply scoured and polished stone. Like Rhiannon, I do not intend to reveal the exact grid reference as going on stone safari on this part of the Downs is good for the soul. I use the safari metaphor with some reason as looking east across the fields to Rockley reminded me of the African plains, but without the Giraffes. Or Elephants.

Perhaps it's because I've recently returned from Cork, but this field reminded me a bit of Canrooksa in Glengarriff. Like that place, this site is important as an example of a relatively undisturbed ancient landscape. Dyer (1981) describes it as "probably the finest example of a prehistoric landscape in Southern Britain". Also, like Canrooska, the act of searching for a specific stone amongst a jigsaw of the prehistoric built environment and naturally occuring features puts you much more intune with the landscape.
RedBrickDream Posted by RedBrickDream