The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

     

Trevorgans Menhir

Standing Stone / Menhir

<b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • St Buryan Menhir

Nearest Town:Newlyn (6km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SW405262 / Sheet: 203
Latitude:50° 4' 42.62" N
Longitude:   5° 37' 39.35" W

Added by stubob

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by hamish <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Trevorgans Menhir</b>Posted by stubob

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This stone points an accusing finger to the south west. I didn't try to get into the field, the fence was difficult and I am not as young as I used to be. hamish Posted by hamish
1st June 2003ce
Edited 2nd June 2003ce

'Trevorgans Menhir', proper. 8 ft tall. stubob Posted by stubob
23rd August 2002ce

Miscellaneous

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
I didn't have chance to visit this but it is mentioned in Ian McNeil Cooke's 'Standing Stones of the Land's End' (1998 Men-an-Tol Studio) as a 2.45cm menhir standing in a field. Seems to be close to a country lane. pure joy Posted by pure joy
10th January 2003ce
Edited 6th February 2003ce