Wheal Buller Menhir

Nearest Town:Penzance (7km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SW402318 / Sheet: 203

Added by Gazza

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wheal Buller Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wheal Buller Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wheal Buller Menhir</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Wheal Buller Menhir</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Wheal Buller Menhir</b>Posted by texlahoma <b>Wheal Buller Menhir</b>Posted by Zeb <b>Wheal Buller Menhir</b>Posted by formicaant <b>Wheal Buller Menhir</b>Posted by Mr Hamhead <b>Wheal Buller Menhir</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Wheal Buller Menhir</b>Posted by Gazza

Mentioned in "The Romance of the Stones" as a possible menhir it was erected in 1980 when the road was being improved. Not easily missed! it sits beside the road not far from Chun Quoit. Is it or isn't it? was it or wasn't it?

Does it matter....how do we know every other stone is original, many of the stone circles in Cornwall were reerected in the late 1800's early 1900's and not allways using the original stones.
Mr Hamhead Posted by Mr Hamhead
23rd March 2005ce

This site may or may not be a genuine longstone, but all the evidence points to it being ok. Apparently this fine 11 foot stone was found buried in a Cornish hedge by landscape contractors who were widening the driveway to the farm. They erected it in the hedge, and it forms a really impressive sight, visible from a long way off and now being colonised by rampant ivy. No-one cal really say if it was once standing, but it looks and feels the part, and lots of ex-longstones still lie in hedges just waiting to be set up again. Judge for yourself ! Posted by Gazza

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This menhir is not in either Craig Weatherhill's 'Belerion: Ancient Sites of Land's End' (Cornwall Books - 1981) or in Ian McNeil Cooke's 'Standing Stones of the Land's End' (1998 Men-an-Tol
Studio), but heh, Cornwall is full of ancient sites. Maybe this is just one that has yet to be realised, or one that has been so messed up through history that it's hard to be sure what the reality is.