Plas Cadnant

Nearest Town:Menai Bridge (1km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SH553739 / Sheets: 114, 115

Added by stubob

Add an image Add an image
<b>Plas Cadnant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Plas Cadnant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Plas Cadnant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Plas Cadnant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Plas Cadnant</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Plas Cadnant</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>Plas Cadnant</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>Plas Cadnant</b>Posted by postman <b>Plas Cadnant</b>Posted by postman <b>Plas Cadnant</b>Posted by postman <b>Plas Cadnant</b>Posted by danieljackson <b>Plas Cadnant</b>Posted by danieljackson <b>Plas Cadnant</b>Posted by danieljackson <b>Plas Cadnant</b>Posted by stubob

For a minor road it sure is busy!

We just about managed to squeeze in where the road was slightly wider for a quick visit.

To get to the stone you have to climb over a wall and 2 barbed wire fences!

The standing stone is approximately 2 metres tall and is quite slender.
There are great views over to Snowdonia.

Worth a visit but parking is very difficult.
21st September 2012ce

Visited 2nd January 2012

Stopped off to see this beauty on the way back from our New Years stay on Anglesey.

Not as difficult to park as I feared, there is a small layby (well probably a passing place!) up the lane, but we took Postman's advice and parked at the field gateway.

The field was extremely soggy after the recent rains and whilst everyone else took the sensible option and photographed the stone from the gateway I picked my way ankle deep in mud into the field. (Well its not a proper visit if you can't hug the stone!)

Up close the stone is impressively tall and its elevated position looks out like a sentinel towards Snowdonia just across the straits. The wind was whipping up as I huddled up against the stone to avoid some of the bitter chill, and as the clouds scudded across the sky the sun sent fingers of light lancing down over the mountains. It's a fantastic setting for a stone, and well worth the visit, I didn't want to leave.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather

Parking isnt impossible, if only for a while park opposite the gate to the field.
Possibly the best sited stone on Anglesy, from the stone the Menai straits are invisible and the whole northern flanks of Snowdonia dominate the view, plus the stone is a good eight feet tall atleast. We didnt stay long, sheep with lambs eyed us with more than suspicion.
Edited 30th January 2010ce

A little way along the A5025 out of Menai Bridge. Turn right at the first crossroads, parking tho' is impossible on the road. stubob Posted by stubob