Ty Mawr

Burial Chamber

Nearest Town:Menai Bridge (1km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH539721 / Sheets: 114, 115

Added by IronMan

Major Anglesey plans go on show

Plans for a shopping and leisure complex on Anglesey are going on public display for the first time.
The Ty Mawr development on land between Llanfairpwll and Menai Bridge would potentially offer 1,300 jobs in shops, restaurants, and a multiplex cinema..... continues...
sam Posted by sam

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by danieljackson <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by danieljackson <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by danieljackson <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by Moth Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Ty Mawr</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
The chamber collapsed some time in the 19th Century - the capstone still lies on it's supporters as it has since 1873. Like Bodowyr there was a sill stone on the east between the passage and the burial chamber. The sill stone allows the monument to be classified as a small passage grave and probably one of the earlier tombs on Anglesey. IronMan Posted by IronMan