The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian



Burial Chamber

<b>Hendrefor</b>Posted by postmanImage © Chris Bickerton
Also known as:
  • Ucheldref

Nearest Town:Menai Bridge (4km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SH551774 / Sheets: 114, 115
Latitude:53° 16' 24.23" N
Longitude:   4° 10' 23.66" W

Added by IronMan

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Hendrefor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hendrefor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hendrefor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hendrefor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hendrefor</b>Posted by hamish <b>Hendrefor</b>Posted by hamish <b>Hendrefor</b>Posted by hamish <b>Hendrefor</b>Posted by rdavymed Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Hendrefor</b>Posted by Rhiannon


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
Despite warnings of lack of parking I found enough space at the side of the road on the grass verge . After jumping the low wall it was just 60 yds to the stones, of the three burial chambers i went to today these were the easiest to get to but the saddest to behold, nobody likes piles but these were rediculous .
The two chambers are about 8m apart ,and when still standing may have resembled Dyffryn Ardudwy, they have a good veiw of Snowdonia on a nice day.
postman Posted by postman
11th March 2007ce

I parked up by the farm and walked back, got wet feet in the grass but not a prob. These are great stones and must have been quite a sight when intact. hamish Posted by hamish
26th September 2005ce

Clearly marked on most OS maps, the site is clearly visible from the road. Parking, however, is impossible so a quick gander over the fence is all you're likely to get if travelling by car. Posted by rdavymed
23rd December 2003ce


Add folklore Add folklore
Just to the north of these two ruined burial chambers is Llyn Llwydiarth and the mountain Mynydd Llwydiarth. Evans-Wentz described the story told by two local sisters, Miss Mary Owen and Mrs Betsy Thomas (who were 103 and 100 years old respectively, when he spoke to them in 1911).
There were many of the Tylwyth Teg on the Llwydiarth Mountain above here, and round the Llwydiarth Lake where they used to dance; and whenever the prices at the Llangefri market were to be high they would chatter very much at night. They appeared only after dark; and all the good they ever did was singing and dancing.
From 'The fairy faith in Celtic countries'.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
12th October 2005ce
Edited 12th October 2005ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
‘Drive by’ 11.9.12

This is a very busy road and we could find nowhere near the stone to pull over.
Time was against us and I didn’t have the time to park further away and walk to the stone.
Therefore a ‘drive by’ would have to suffice.

The Burial Chamber was just about visible over the stone wall and appears to be built on a mound.
Posted by CARL
21st September 2012ce