Hendrefor

Burial Chamber

• Ucheldref

Nearest Town:Menai Bridge (4km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SH551774 / Sheets: 114, 115

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Hendrefor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hendrefor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hendrefor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hendrefor</b>Posted by postman <b>Hendrefor</b>Posted by hamish <b>Hendrefor</b>Posted by hamish <b>Hendrefor</b>Posted by hamish <b>Hendrefor</b>Posted by rdavymed Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Hendrefor</b>Posted by Rhiannon

Despite warnings of lack of parking I found enough space at the side of the road on the grass verge . After jumping the low wall it was just 60 yds to the stones, of the three burial chambers i went to today these were the easiest to get to but the saddest to behold, nobody likes piles but these were rediculous .
The two chambers are about 8m apart ,and when still standing may have resembled Dyffryn Ardudwy, they have a good veiw of Snowdonia on a nice day.
11th March 2007ce

I parked up by the farm and walked back, got wet feet in the grass but not a prob. These are great stones and must have been quite a sight when intact. hamish Posted by hamish
26th September 2005ce

Clearly marked on most OS maps, the site is clearly visible from the road. Parking, however, is impossible so a quick gander over the fence is all you're likely to get if travelling by car. Posted by rdavymed
23rd December 2003ce

Add folklore Add folklore
Just to the north of these two ruined burial chambers is Llyn Llwydiarth and the mountain Mynydd Llwydiarth. Evans-Wentz described the story told by two local sisters, Miss Mary Owen and Mrs Betsy Thomas (who were 103 and 100 years old respectively, when he spoke to them in 1911).
There were many of the Tylwyth Teg on the Llwydiarth Mountain above here, and round the Llwydiarth Lake where they used to dance; and whenever the prices at the Llangefri market were to be high they would chatter very much at night. They appeared only after dark; and all the good they ever did was singing and dancing.
From 'The fairy faith in Celtic countries'.

‘Drive by’ 11.9.12