The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

   

Cors y Gedol

Burial Chamber

<b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by MothImage © Tim Clark
Also known as:
  • Coetan Arthur
  • Gors-y-Gedol
  • Cors-y-Gedol
  • Gors y Gedol
  • Corsygedol

Nearest Town:Barmouth (7km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH603228 / Sheet: 124
Latitude:52° 47' 3.35" N
Longitude:   4° 4' 17.96" W

Added by IronMan

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by postman <b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by postman <b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by postman <b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by postman <b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by Kammer <b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by greywether <b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by Moth <b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by Moth <b>Cors y Gedol</b>Posted by Moth

Fieldnotes

Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
This was another of those 'how has it taken me so long to get here' sites.........

I recall cycling past on the return from Pont Scethin in 1998 and thinking 'that's nice'. 11 years later I finally decide to take a closer look on foot and it blows me away. Much better than I remembered, with a fantastic, substantial capstone and great location below the southern Rhinogydd - the ridge beyond teeming with other sites.......

Several nerdy walkers gawp at the individual hanging out inside the chamber, the postie speeds past no doubt oblivious. Of much more interest, a local comes across and introduces himself as a 'dowser'. Apparently the vicinity is a 'hotspot' of activity in this respect and he's well chuffed. So am I.

A Gladman, you might say.
GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
22nd September 2009ce

Because of its easy access and out of the wayness I decided here would be a good place to christen my new lightweight 2man tent.
We got there just after sunset, with just enough light to erect said tent and take one photo. As me and Eric sat about watching the bats scoop about I came up with a brilliant idea I got in the car angled it just so and put the lights on full beam, and took a quick photo I think it came out quite well.
Needless to say waking up in the morning (to cow noises too close) just 20 yards from a burial chamber was cool . It was bigger than I thought nearby is a hut circle which I didnt look for but a mile or so further south east is the almost gone stone circle of llecheiddior
postman Posted by postman
17th June 2007ce
Edited 23rd September 2009ce

Visited 7th December 2003: Access to Cors y Gedol is very good, with a level tarmac path leading right past it. It would be a great site for a wheelchair user to visit, or anyone with limited mobility. The only potential problems are the uneven surface and gradient in the car park, the gate at the start of the path and getting to see the chamber from all angles. I'd have thought an extra set of hands would resolve most of these, except possibly the last.

Having described the access as very good, I should mention that we made very slow progress to the chamber because the nice farmer had put a herd of cattle in the field, including calves and at least one bull. We nearly turned back, but decided to keep going, moving gingerly along the perimeter wall. This seemed to work, but it wasn't a relaxing experience.

The tomb itself is interesting, sitting in a beautiful location in the shadow of cairn capped Moelfre. The views out to sea are almost as striking. At the time I interpreted it as either an earth-fast tomb or a collapsed portal dolmen. There's cairn material evident around the chamber, especially to the west. Possibly one of those sites best visited in winter.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
7th June 2004ce

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
Coeten Arthur - Literally, Arthur's Quoit - a cromlech near Llanddwywau, having the print of a large hand ingeniously cut on it, as if sunk in from the weight occasioned by holding it. It is a large flat stone somewhat of an oval form, about ten feet long, and, in the widest part, nearly seven broad, two feet thick at one end and not more than an inch at the other. It stands upon three rude stone pillars, each about half-a-yard broad. - Ed. Tr.
p152 in 'Transactions of the Cymmrodorion' v1 (1822). The first part of this seems to be copied from 'The Cambrian Register for the year 1795', except that says 'a large hand dexterously carved on the side of it'.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
1st February 2011ce
Edited 31st August 2015ce

Links

Add a link Add a link

George Eastman House Archive


An old photo of Cors y Gedol (or Corsygedol) by Alvin Langdon Coburn. The photo is undated, but was probably taken during the first half of the 20th Century. Note the dry stone walling at the eastern end of the tomb.
Kammer Posted by Kammer
10th June 2004ce
Edited 10th June 2004ce

Megalithic Walks


Loads of stuff nearby....
Moth Posted by Moth
3rd September 2003ce
Edited 11th November 2003ce