Cors y Gedol

Burial Chamber

This was another of those 'how has it taken me so long to get here' sites.........

I recall cycling past on the return from Pont Scethin in 1998 and thinking 'that's nice'. 11 years later I finally decide to take a closer look on foot and it blows me away. Much better than I remembered, with a fantastic, substantial capstone and great location below the southern Rhinogydd - the ridge beyond teeming with other sites.......

Several nerdy walkers gawp at the individual hanging out inside the chamber, the postie speeds past no doubt oblivious. Of much more interest, a local comes across and introduces himself as a 'dowser'. Apparently the vicinity is a 'hotspot' of activity in this respect and he's well chuffed. So am I.

A Gladman, you might say.
22nd September 2009ce

Comments (5)

Posties are not oblivious, they are canny and effective stone hunters, he probably hung out there as a kid and was just avioding the dafty dowser. postman Posted by postman
23rd September 2009ce
He was going about 60mph.... sure it wasn't you? GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
I'm good, but even I can't make a bike go that fast. postman Posted by postman
Fascinated to read your observations about the cromlech in the fields behind Cors Y Gedol Hall. My grandfather used to live in the gate cottage to the hall, and as a kid in the 40s and fifties we used to holiday there regularly, flogging up the old A5 from London. I still go back every couple of years or so.

We used to regularly walk up past the cromlech to the old stone bridge and often on into the fields in front of Moelfre. If you want a lovely round trip walk, then start at the pub in Tal-Y-Bont, and walk up the river to the bridge - about 1.5 miles, tarry a while there, turn left and walk back along the track past the cromlech to the gate, down the road past the cottages and down "The Drive" with fantastic views of Cardigan Bay. Turn left as you come to the bug house just where the trees end and walk back through the field to the river to get back to Tal-Y-Bont.

Did you know there is another cromlech in the fields just behind the village of Dyffryn Ardudwy.
Lovely to hear reminisces like that. Thank you.