The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian

       

Chapman Barrows

Barrow / Cairn Cemetery

<b>Chapman Barrows</b>Posted by starrybobImage © starrybob
Also known as:
  • Challacombe Common
  • Homer Common

Nearest Town:Lynton (6km N)
OS Ref (GB):   SS697433 / Sheet: 180
Latitude:51° 10' 24.63" N
Longitude:   3° 51' 50.9" W

Added by Rhiannon


Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic



Show map   (inline Google Map)

News

Add news Add news

Fire Breathing Dragons and Pans of Gold - from Pinkery to Chapman Barrows


Fri 23July 11.00 - 15.00

Meet at Goat Hill Bridge pull in (see website for details)
Guided walk uncovering 5000 years of history in one of Exmoor's most evocative landscapes, the Royal Forest and the Chains.

Exmoor National Park Authority - 01398 322289

jturner@exmoor-nationalpark.gov... continues...
Chance Posted by Chance
5th July 2010ce

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Chapman Barrows</b>Posted by starrybob

Folklore

Add folklore Add folklore
There are 11 barrows here on Challacombe ('Homer') Common. Westcote (in his 1630 history of Devonshire) said that these "divers hillocks of earth" were supposed to have fiery dragons flying and lighting on them*.

Nearby you may find the Negus stone which commemorates an 18 year old, Robin Negus, who thought the place was top.

*I haven't read the original but this was noted in
The Folklore of Devon
Theo Brown
Folklore, Vol. 75, No. 3. (Autumn, 1964), pp. 145-160.
Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
3rd May 2002ce
Edited 25th November 2006ce