Burgh On Bain Long Barrow

Nearest Town:Market Rasen (11km W)
OS Ref (GB):   TF213850 / Sheet: 122

Added by Chris Collyer

Web searches for Burgh On Bain Long Barrow

Add an image Add an image
<b>Burgh On Bain Long Barrow</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Burgh On Bain Long Barrow</b>Posted by Chris Collyer

One of the smaller long barrows in Lincolnshire, this oval mound is only 27 metres long and 14 metres at its widest point. It stands around 2 metres tall (underneath the grass and bushes) and is ringed by 5 largish trees that have probably protected it from agricultural damage for a good few years.
Aligned wsw-ene it is situated on a ridge that slopes down to the valley of the River Bain about a mile away to the west, and is less than 100 metres from the ancient trackway of High Street. This trackway, that runs along the spine of the Wolds, is rich in round barrows and 3 stand within a few hundred metres to the south.
Note: This long barrow is marked on the OS Map as 'tumulus'
Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer