Foel Fawr

Burial Chamber

The folks at Cromlech Farm would like to point out that they have no problem with people visiting the site, providing they're polite enough to ask permission first.

They would also appreciate it if visitors did not park cars in front of the garage, leave gates open, nor leave litter at the site.
  • Cromlech Farm

Nearest Town:Amlwch (8km ENE)
OS Ref (GB):   SH3692 / Sheet: 114

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Foel Fawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Foel Fawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Foel Fawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Foel Fawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Foel Fawr</b>Posted by postman <b>Foel Fawr</b>Posted by stubob <b>Foel Fawr</b>Posted by stubob <b>Foel Fawr</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Foel Fawr</b>Posted by IronMan Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Foel Fawr</b>Posted by Rhiannon

I've passed this site by almost a dozen times, it's collapsed and ruined and the current occupiers of this once sacred land demand that we ask to see it.
So I will reiterate the great Stubobs words "Get yourself over the gate", and like he I went dead early, earlier still. I thought for a minute of knocking on the door the way that postmen do, but reckoned this wasn't really what they had in mind, I've seen too many just got up grumpy faces, just doing my job.

So I parked some way away and walked back up the road and tip toed up the track to the farm buildings. No signs of life (well it is Wales) alerted me to farmers presence so I quietly climbed over the gate, if you go over by the hinges it makes less noise. Then a bee line to the stones, if all bees are a bit drunk. Stubobs analysis of the chamber is spot on, they are indeed a funny old jumble of stones, I think only the capstone is readily identifiable. I cant even tell if all the stones here are from the chamber, one big stone is earthfast outcrop, are they even in the same place, I doubted it.
Closer to the stones than the farm is the terminus of wires and pylons, it is without doubt a monstrosity, I can almost feel the mind control waves bashing around in my head, lucky for me i'm immune, probably the aneurysms.
Five minutes and I'm done, I think I got away with it.
Edited 24th June 2016ce

'Viewed over a wall'? Get yourself over the gate IronMan. Then again I was there at 6.30am so everything was quiet.......

The chamber's a funny old jumble of stones, now inhabited by lambs.
stubob Posted by stubob
21st April 2003ce
Edited 22nd April 2003ce

This fallen burial site lies in the middle of a field adjacent to Cromlech Farm, and as far as I could tell there is no right of way, so the site must be viewed over the wall. IronMan Posted by IronMan

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
From hence passing by an old mansion named Cromlech now tenanted by a farmer we came to the spot where many large stones were lying scattered promiscuously on the ground and one nearly square measuring nine feet across leaning against some uprights about six feet high.

From the appearance of this place I should rather imagine that it had been the interior or cistfaen of a carnedd and this opinion seems somewhat confirmed by the accounts of the common people who remember great quantities of stone having been removed to form a wall.
From the Rev. John Skinner's 'Ten Days' Tour through the Isle of Anglesey' (1804).