Foel Fawr

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

'Viewed over a wall'? Get yourself over the gate IronMan. Then again I was there at 6.30am so everything was quiet.......

The chamber's a funny old jumble of stones, now inhabited by lambs.
stubob Posted by stubob
21st April 2003ce
Edited 22nd April 2003ce

Comments (2)

Probably no point adding this BUT it is private land. I have no objection to anyone looking s long as they ask first.
If there are animals in the field ie a BULL it could be dangerous to just walk about. People leave gates open and cause hours of work for us.
The worst ones are the idiots who leave their car in fromt of the garage and then disappear for a walk. Thanks!
Just think, would you like it if I parked on your drive, had a picnic in your garden, left the gate open, left litter lying around and let your dog out to wander the streets?
Next time you just hop over wall or a gate - THINK
If you've really got no objection, why must we ask?