Rubh An Dunain

Nearest Town:Mallaig (35km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG39291639 / Sheet: 32

Add an image Add an image
<b>Rubh An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Rubh An Dunain</b>Posted by drewbhoy

Of the four sites this one probably has the best views of the dun, chamber cairn, cave, naust / canal, loch, mountains and sea. On our visit the sea, Camas a Mhurain - Gulf of the Sea, was an astonishing colour of blue.

The cairn sits at nearly 13m wide and is 1.1m tall. Lots of stonework can be seen poking through the well manicured turf, local greenkeepers do an excellent job. Decent kerbs can be seen situated around the site. Probably a lot of stones have been used in the building of the dyke which seperates the two cairns.

Now we made our way back to the main track via a route suggested by a site that promotes highland treks / walkways. This led us around the west of Carn Mor, there is no path of any kind, it goes near the top of cliffs and in parts is an ankle breaker. Take the main track back, we were mightily relieved to emerge unscathed back to the track along with the dog. That site will never be used again.

Apart from track malfunction everything at Rubh An Dunain was as perfect as perfect could be.

Great weather, great place.