Creag A' Chapuill

Cave / Rock Shelter

Nearest Town:Mallaig (34km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NG39951625 / Sheet: 32

Add an image Add an image
<b>Creag A' Chapuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chapuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chapuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chapuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chapuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chapuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chapuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Creag A' Chapuill</b>Posted by drewbhoy

First stop on our way to the famous dun, cairns and naust was the cave at Creag A' Chapuill. Parking is available near the Glen Brittle camp site. We were lucky, a beautiful day for a wonderful walk.

Discoveries have placed occupation or use of the cave around the same time as the cairns were built, finishing around the the completion of the dun. To me it had an appearance of a shop as flat topped rock at the entrance resembled a shop counter. It certainly had good views as the nearby prehistoric monuments as well as Loch na h'Airde can be seen to the west.

The shop idea might be close as various pottery and later iron slag were found at the site. Also found was an oar shaped piece of wood, to me it looked like the shape of a wooden tool I'd seen used at a demonstration at Archeolink beside Oyne, sadly now closed.

An interesting place. I headed south west from the path at the medieval MacAskill township, heading across a surprisingly dry valley, only a small stream to jump. The cave be seen from here so reasonably easy to find with the ascent to the site being fairly easy. However, cut across back to the main path as south of the cave is boggy when heading to the dun and cairns.

Wonderful views.