Castell Twby, Mynydd Llangyndeyrn

Nearest Town:Kidwelly (9km SW)
OS Ref (GB):   SN48021304 / Sheet: 159

Added by GLADMAN

Web searches for Castell Twby, Mynydd Llangyndeyrn

Add an image Add an image
<b>Castell Twby, Mynydd Llangyndeyrn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castell Twby, Mynydd Llangyndeyrn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castell Twby, Mynydd Llangyndeyrn</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Castell Twby, Mynydd Llangyndeyrn</b>Posted by GLADMAN

Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Although Coflein cites this fine monolith as a 'possible standing stone' there doesn't seem any doubt as to its prehistoric pedigree...

Sian Rees (A Guide to Ancient and Historic Wales - Dyfed) states that the stone:

"...was prostrate until 1976when excavation revealed the stone hole. Pits were found nearby, indicating the [former] presence of some timber structure built up against the stone, and charcoal from one of these gave a radiocarbon date of 1,140 BC...The standing stone has now been re-erected in its original position..."