The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Dumpit Hill

Stone Circle

<b>Dumpit Hill</b>Posted by stubobImage © stubob
Also known as:
  • Mossy Moor Ridge Circle
  • Hebden Stone Circle

Nearest Town:Skipton (13km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SE029639 / Sheet: 98
Latitude:54° 4' 14.67" N
Longitude:   1° 57' 20.45" W

Added by fitzcoraldo

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Dumpit Hill</b>Posted by stubob <b>Dumpit Hill</b>Posted by stubob <b>Dumpit Hill</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dumpit Hill</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dumpit Hill</b>Posted by Moth <b>Dumpit Hill</b>Posted by Moth


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
When I last visited this site I saw two fairly knackered circles. On this visit acompanied by the mighty Stubob and his most excellent gps I saw a different circle which was far more defined, though still pretty knackered, than the ones I saw last time.
I looked for my two wrecked circles but couldn't locate them this time.
I thought that I had read that there were two sites up here but when I got home and checked I discovered that Burl has 3 sites listed up here so maybe I've now seen them all. Not sure tho'
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
9th September 2003ce

This is a cracking little circle with views to match.... Even tho' some of the stones struggle to reach above the height of the grass and heather the circle is still pretty well defined.

Visit on a clear day and enjoy........
stubob Posted by stubob
8th September 2003ce

Wednesday 20 August 2003
For finding the circle, I strongly recommend the OS Explorer 1:25,000 map. Even with this map I found the point where the footpath and farm track split a little disorientating.

This point is particularly important, as the circle is on the moorland directly to the east of the footpath – the opposite side to the farm. In fact, as the Explorer map shows, the circle is directly in line with a farm wall at right angles to the path.

This wall is the one that links the farm lane as it leads slightly downhill towards the farm and the fieldwall that the runs northwards alongside the left (west) of the path.

If you stand on the path at the corner of these 2 walls, facing ENE, imagine where the wall that descends the short distance to the farm lane would go if it continued across the path to the ENE.

Follow that line by sighting on the hillside in front (still ENE) and after around 100-150 yards I guess, you should see the indistinct and low-lying circle stones.

Beware, however! As I found to my cost, should you go too far or wander slightly off course through the heather, you will find that the whole moor is a Pandora's Box of intriguingly laid out erratics!!! I spent a good half an hour and half a film finding and photographing what I call 'Isthatit' rocks….

Eventually with time running short, I returned to the fieldwall, reset myself, concentrated hard on keeping straight and walked directly to the circle, which is pretty unmistakable once you find it. (Aren't they always!)

All that remains of the circle is 4 or 5 low stones just visible through thick heather. At least 2 of the stones are easily identifiable though by the fact that they are distinctly set on end with their faces facing the inside of the circle.

The area of the circle is also on a slight embankment, visible at the moment by the fact the heather is even higher!!!! (Just marginally.)

Clear the heather and you'd probably have the remains of a nice little, typically understated, Yorkshire circle – quite like the Appletreewick stone circle – my former bête noir – see my notes on the relevant page…!

Like Appletreewick, it includes one large boulder that looks as if it could be naturally occurring and used as part of the circle....
Moth Posted by Moth
28th August 2003ce
Edited 29th August 2003ce

Starting from the village of Hebden, Follow the footpath North along the westerly side of the Hebden Beck and cross the beck using the footbridge at Nanny Spout. Follow the footpath through the fields (avoiding the huge amount of dead rabbits) gradually heading uphill towards the very visible scar. The path snakes up the scar and brings you out onto the moor at Scar Top House.
You could drive to this point using the trackway but you would miss a beautiful walk. My daughter was most pissed off when I told her that we could have driven to this point.
Turn to your left and walk along the footpath onto the moor.
The circle is about 1/4 km along this path. It takes some seeing, even with the heather burned back, but if you take your time you will see a slight embankment which defines the circle.
A little further on there is the hint of a circle but the rocks here are country rock not loose stones and there is no embankment.
I was a little disappointed at first but then I took in the surrouding area. About a further 1/6 km from the circle is Mossy Moor reservoir. If one presumes that this small reservoir is sited upon an existing tarn, then this would make it a sacred lake, which gives the circle much more significance.
All in all a lovely site, a ruined circle, a possible sacred lake, a crackin' walk.
Don't forget to take a jumper!
fitzcoraldo Posted by fitzcoraldo
8th April 2002ce