Ardgroom Outward

• Canfea

Nearest Town:Sneem (12km NNW)
OS Ref (IE):   V707553 / Sheet: 84

Added by IronMan

Web searches for Ardgroom Outward

Add an image Add an image
<b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by tjj <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by Meic <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by CianMcLiam <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by ocifant <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Ardgroom Outward</b>Posted by IronMan

Visited 13th May 2012

We went from the village of Ardgroom up a narrow road - circle is well signposted and there is also a heavy duty metal information board by the field entrance. Very boggy though there are stepping stones through the wettest part of the field. This is a circle that speaks very much for itself - views towards the sea were breathtaking.

Jack Rogers writes: "Also known as Canfea Circle. Of two Stone Circles to be found in the lowlands between Ardgroom harbour and the hills. The circle consists of 11 stones, 9 of which are still upright and one Alignment stone outside the circle. Note the little wall that runs through the site as at Kilmacowen. There is also some fine Ring Forts in the area."

Just as a little footnote: I was aware of a large attractive cow at the edge of the field as we walked across to the circle, when I stopped to read the information board on the way back she came rushing over at disconcerting speed. My companion pointed out that there was a newly born calf lying concealed in the marsh grass - the mother cow stood protectively over it until we had walked away.
21st May 2012ce
Edited 21st May 2012ce

This is a beautiful circle and the stones look as ancient as they should do, covered with a thick layer of lichen. Some stones are very human like in stature and shape and get really creepy when it darkens.

It rained heavily while I was here and I was very glad a stone causeway of sorts has been laid to take you to the wooden step-over that brings you into the field with the stones. Its still a bit boggy in wet conditions but could be a lot worse. Unlike some sites the locals (landowner?) seem to encourage visitors, there is a little purple sign to point you in the right direction as its not immediately obvious which is the best way to get to it.

The views are spectacular, even in mist and drizzle, the fog blowing over the mountains above adding to the epic-like feel.

No photos this time though.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam
22nd June 2005ce
Edited 22nd June 2005ce

Ardgroom has the most varied scenery I've yet seen for a stone circle. Huge mountains, small green hills, crags, the sea and running streams are all around. The circle is an RSC, yet the recumbent is a lozenge shaped, pointed stone - a strange choice perhaps, but for the fact that it seems to echo a craggy conical hill to the SSW. On the approach to the circle we drove round this hill, commenting that it had to be an important, sacred feature here. IronMan Posted by IronMan