Ardgroom Outward

Fieldnotes

This is a beautiful circle and the stones look as ancient as they should do, covered with a thick layer of lichen. Some stones are very human like in stature and shape and get really creepy when it darkens.

It rained heavily while I was here and I was very glad a stone causeway of sorts has been laid to take you to the wooden step-over that brings you into the field with the stones. Its still a bit boggy in wet conditions but could be a lot worse. Unlike some sites the locals (landowner?) seem to encourage visitors, there is a little purple sign to point you in the right direction as its not immediately obvious which is the best way to get to it.

The views are spectacular, even in mist and drizzle, the fog blowing over the mountains above adding to the epic-like feel.

No photos this time though.
CianMcLiam Posted by CianMcLiam