Wheen 2

Ring Cairn

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (17km SSE)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wheen 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheen 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheen 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheen 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheen 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy

We made our way back to car park, from the burnt mound, and walked north west on the B955 for a short distance. Just after crossing the Burn of Wheen there is a gate on the west side of the road. Jump this and head south, jump the burn and head up the wee hill. The ring cairn is in front.

It is in better condition that Grasslet but is still one of those 'what if' sites. What remains is pretty good and worth seeing.

The outer ring is almost 11m wide and its central court is 4.5m in width. Its a pity the site is mainly covered in turf, however there is a spectacular site just over the fence.