Wheen

Nearest Town:Kirriemuir (17km SSE)

6 posts
Wheen 2 Ring Cairn
4 posts
Wheen 4 Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia

Add an image Add an image
<b>Wheen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheen</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Wheen</b>Posted by drewbhoy

From the ring cairn we retraced our steps except where jumped the burn and headed north west to a massive cairn situated in the middle of a field.

It's obvious field waste and clearence have been dumped on to the middle of the site, it is also obvious that a fair amount of 'houking' has taken place and it is obvious that this is still a stunning site.

Massive boulder kerbs mostly remain intact on the west, however there kerbs dotted round the cairns edge. The kerbs here might well have been deposited along with field waste. Within the kerb sits a cairn almost 18m wide and 1.5m high.

It would be safe to assume that flooding happens a lot here thanks to nearby Esk but unlike a lot places the prehistoric folk built things to last. They also built places with a good view, they couldn't get a much better site thanks to the glorious surrounds of Glen Clova.

Latest posts for Wheen

Showing 1-10 of 18 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Wheen3 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

The third of the Wheen cairns and still no let up in the scenery, this time we get to see it from a much higher vantage point.

From the Wheen Cairn we made our way back to B955, headed south east and crossed the Burn of Wheen once again. Luckily there was a hole in the fence that let us head uphill and north east. We followed a track of sorts until it ran out, however with the dry conditions underfoot conditions were good. Keep following the fence and it leads straight to and over cairn.

To add to the cairns misery a sheep pen has been added to it's southern flank. Underneath the heather, kerbs can still be spotted marking the edge of a cairn that is almost 9m wide and at least 1m high.

Glorious views again which include the River South Esk, 2 cairns, White Hill, Finbrack and to north the first glimpse of the toughest part of the day.

We followed our steps downhill and rejoined our track. This meets with a track heading south, this will lead, over variable ground, straight back to the car park.

Wheen 2 (Ring Cairn) — Fieldnotes

We made our way back to car park, from the burnt mound, and walked north west on the B955 for a short distance. Just after crossing the Burn of Wheen there is a gate on the west side of the road. Jump this and head south, jump the burn and head up the wee hill. The ring cairn is in front.

It is in better condition that Grasslet but is still one of those 'what if' sites. What remains is pretty good and worth seeing.

The outer ring is almost 11m wide and its central court is 4.5m in width. Its a pity the site is mainly covered in turf, however there is a spectacular site just over the fence.

Wheen 4 (Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia) — Fieldnotes

After refreshment at Grasslet we headed up to Wheen, plenty of car parking as the area is a nature reserve.

Apparently there are two burnt mounds side here, somehow I missed it (one of the photographs seems to have a mound cheekily sneaking into the background). Still this burnt mound is easily spotted thanks to a fence post being stuck in the middle of it.

From the car park, head thru the gate and head north east. Easy underfoot conditions with a fence post being a superb location finder. It sits at 11m wide and at its tallest is just over 0.5m tall.

A nice start to a very scenic walk.

Wheen 4 (Burnt Mound / Fulacht Fia) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Wheen 4</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Wheen 4</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Wheen 4</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Wheen 2 (Ring Cairn) — Images

<b>Wheen 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Wheen 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Wheen 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Wheen 2</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy