Angus

Airlie Standing Stone / Menhir

Children Take To Tribal Life Of Ancient Scots Warriors.

Face painting, period clothes and ancient language make fighters of young blades at Picts event.

More info:

Boat provides historical insight.

A Bronze Age logboat which had lain unseen in the River Tay for 3,000 years is being studied by archaeologists.
It is hoped the find will yield important new information about how human ancestors lived... continues...
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal

Polished axehead found at site near Forfar

See a picture of the beautiful stripey (part-of-an) axehead at The Courier:

There are contact details if you want to go on the next visit to the find site with the Kinnettles and District Heritage Group, on the 19th Feb.

<b>Angus</b>Posted by Hob

The Angus Glens

nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
2nd March 2003ce

Latest posts for Angus

Reedie 2 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

The second Reedie cairn is almost 400 meters west of its neighbour. Simply keep following the deer fence and the Reedie Strip.

Sadly this cairn has been battered and shattered. The bumpy remains stand at about 20 meters in width and are over 1 meter in height. Cairn material is strewn everywhere underneath the gorse (jabby things for the more technical of us). Still it has the same views as the first Reedie cairn.

If walking west along the track from Reedie1 look for the first curve in the track, then look south. The cairn is easily spotted and is crowned with the aforementioned jabby stuff.

Reedie (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

From Meams Hill I headed back south until I reached the B955. Take the B951 heading west until the minor road heading south just after the car park for Loch Of Kinnordy. About 1 mile south there is a crossroads, from here walk to the west. The first part of the track has recently planted trees on both sides, not on the OS map. Keep going until open space, on both sides of the track, widens. To the south there is a deer fence. Walk a short distance west and the cairn will shortly appear.

The cairn stands at 15 meters and is 1 meter tall. It is turf covered with one or two bits of cairn poking through. Still it is a nice cairn with lovely views north, views to the south being blocked by the Reedie Strip, a wood.

Still it is much better condition than its friend a wee bit further west.

Castle Hill (Meams) (Hillfort) — Fieldnotes

To find the hillfort from the Castle Hill is relatively, simply head north and climb uphill. Today this was lovely fairly warm and dry traipse to the oddly shaped hill.

The remnants of ramparts partially surround the for three sides with the south being protected by a steep drop. At the western end of the drop and the small rampart is a small gap probably indicating the front door. In the middle the trig is sat on top of a wee cairn/mound (NO3616 5681) which sits at almost 7 meters wide and 1 meter tall. Once again tremendous views south including over the River Tay into Fife. The Lomonds being the most obvious landmark.

After another good round it was time to head back to the road and head south to the final destination of the day.

Castle Hill (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

From the Meams Hill ring cairn, and its two nearby pals, I headed back west following the track back past the barn graveyard to the minor road. On reaching the road I headed 100 meters south until another farm track heading west. To head to the hillfort first is the easy option, so I decided to look for the cairn.

Keep heading uphill going past the remnants of buildings, jump over the gate and keep going until a single tree. From here veer south until a line of trees heading west can be seen. Follow this line of trees until they slightly curve northwards, the cairn is in this arc.

At 16 meters wide and 1.5 meters tall the site has wonderful views south towards the Sidlaws, Craigowl and beyond. Cairn material, looking like large pebbles, poke their noses through the turf. As usual a bit of houking has been done but this doesn't detract from the site or its shape.

A wonderful cairn with wonderful views with a hillfort to the north beckoning.

Balnagarrow (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Head east from the Meams Farm cairn basically following a track made by cows. This leads straight to the battered remains of the Balnagarrow cairn. Nothing much to see except a couple of kerbs remaining in place in a site which once stood at over 10 meters. Still it has good views to the north of Kirriemuir and eastern Angus.

With that done it was over to Castle Hill for yet more wonderful scenery.

Meams Farm (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

To the north east of the ring cairn you can see the top of a small hill. On this there is a 17 meters wide cairn which stands at just under 1 meter tall. Several boulders mark a kerb on the east. In fact several boulders are at the rest of the cairns edge but most of the stones seem to have gone except for some in the centre.

Once again a very easy walk, of no more than 200 meters, if you are on the correct hill.

Edited 23rd July 2016ce

Meams Hill (Ring Cairn) — Fieldnotes

Meams Hill ring cairn was a totally unexpected but wonderful discovery after making a pretty big mistake. In a return to climbing the wrong hill form I climbed the wrong hill. From the Caddam Stone I headed west and then headed north at the junction. Just after Meams farm there is a quarry with plenty of parking space. Thinking that Meams Hill was heading east up the track I promptly climbed and looked all over the hill finding nothing except quite a few left overs from glaciers. At this point I looked at the OS map and discovered I'd gone wrong. I should have taken the next track east which is fairly flat and had two other cairns.

The track is in pretty good condition and starts by going through what looks like a graveyard for torn down barns. Once past that keep going until the trees, the remnants of Meams Wood, with the ring cairn on a small rise being slightly to the south of the track.

This cairn has 18 boulders all of which are earthfast forming the outer circle, still standing proudly looking all over Angus. The inner circle, still there, is covered in grass sitting amongst the cairns 10 meter diameter. Like a lot of sites nearby this area is covered in prehistory, 2 cairns further east and a fort and hill to the west.

With the map reading skills returned to normal these proved fairly easy to find. Great site!!!

Bell Hillock (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

I headed west from the Gallows Hillock heading past previous hikes and visits. It will easier to give the directions from Kirriemuir than give a huge list of wee villages and roads. From Kirriemuir head north on the B955 and take the third minor heading west. This leads past the north side of the Hill Of Redhall. After passing the trees pull into the first gate on the south side of the road. The cairn sits further to the south.

This cairn must have been some size and it still sits at 25 meters by 2 meters high. Nowadays it is turf covered with one or two stones poking through. Damage has been done by the usual houking and various excavations. Finds included a couple of cists, necklace, armlet and an urn. Set amongst beautiful it has wonderful views to the north west in an area teeming with prehistory.

A very easy walk on tractor tracks with the cairn clearly visible from the road.

Reedie (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)