Angus

Airlie Standing Stone / Menhir

Children Take To Tribal Life Of Ancient Scots Warriors.

Face painting, period clothes and ancient language make fighters of young blades at Picts event.

More info:

Boat provides historical insight.

A Bronze Age logboat which had lain unseen in the River Tay for 3,000 years is being studied by archaeologists.
It is hoped the find will yield important new information about how human ancestors lived... continues...
The Eternal Posted by The Eternal

Polished axehead found at site near Forfar

See a picture of the beautiful stripey (part-of-an) axehead at The Courier:

There are contact details if you want to go on the next visit to the find site with the Kinnettles and District Heritage Group, on the 19th Feb.

<b>Angus</b>Posted by Hob

The Angus Glens

nickbrand Posted by nickbrand
2nd March 2003ce

Latest posts for Angus

Glen Wood (Cairn(s)) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Glen Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glen Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glen Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glen Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Glen Wood (Cairn(s)) — Miscellaneous

Archaeological notes
NO66SE 2 6778 6227. (Name: NO 678 622) Three Laws (NR), Cist, Skeletons, Urn & Ring found (NAT). OS 6" map, (1959) The three 'Law of Logie' were three mounds, two of which had been dug into for sand and gravel by 1793. One contained a cist with a complete skeleton. 'The second Law was found to contain four human skeletons, deposited only at about a foot depth from the surface ... and at a little distance from these was found a beautiful ring, supposed to be of ebony, as black as jet, of a fine polish and in perfect preservation. This ring, which the minister of the parish has in his custody, is of circular form, flat in the inside and rounded without; its circum- ference is about 12 inches and diameter 4. The thickness of its rim in the middle is more than half an inch, and its greatest breadth about an inch and a half, which diminishes in gradual proportion till it is only about 1/4 of an inch.' At a depth of about 4' what was obviously a cinerary urn lying on its side was found at 6' were 'several cavities.' The third and largest of the three Laws was still intact 'near circular, with a sort of fosse round it, filled up with round stones, intermingled with pieces of glass.' OSA 1793. The sites of two of the mounds (B and C) are occupied by old gravel pits. The third appears to be a possible saucer-cairn and lies a little to the north, on the summit of rising ground. It is a circular enclosure very slightly raised in the centre, and surrounded by a shallow ditch and outer bank of earth and stones. This bank is 3.8m broad and generally 0.7m high except on the SW where it is 1.2m high as the ground dips into a slight hollow. The ditch is 3.2m wide and 0.3m deep. Across the bank it measures 36.0m in diameter. Dense undergrowth and fallen trees within the wood made detailed examination difficult. Visited by OS (J L D) 25 June 1958. The survivor ('A') of the 'Three Laws', on a rise, has recently been cleared of trees and scrub and mutilated by bulldozers crossing it, and is in poor condition. It consists of a fairly level circular area with a slight internal rise, c.20.0m in diameter surrounded by a ditch c.2.0m wide and 0.4m average depth with an outer bank of rubble stones on it rim c.3.5m wide and 0.4m average height, best preserved in the N arc. The interior is featureless, except for a mutilation in the N arc where a hole has been dug in the ditch to reveal the rubble infill mentioned in OSA, and the considerable stone content of the interior area, revealed by probing. No entrance is evident. The site appears to be a saucer-cairn with Wessex affinities.

Scotland's Places.

Glen Wood (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Glen Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Glen Wood</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Reedie 2 (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

The second Reedie cairn is almost 400 meters west of its neighbour. Simply keep following the deer fence and the Reedie Strip.

Sadly this cairn has been battered and shattered. The bumpy remains stand at about 20 meters in width and are over 1 meter in height. Cairn material is strewn everywhere underneath the gorse (jabby things for the more technical of us). Still it has the same views as the first Reedie cairn.

If walking west along the track from Reedie1 look for the first curve in the track, then look south. The cairn is easily spotted and is crowned with the aforementioned jabby stuff.

Reedie (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

From Meams Hill I headed back south until I reached the B955. Take the B951 heading west until the minor road heading south just after the car park for Loch Of Kinnordy. About 1 mile south there is a crossroads, from here walk to the west. The first part of the track has recently planted trees on both sides, not on the OS map. Keep going until open space, on both sides of the track, widens. To the south there is a deer fence. Walk a short distance west and the cairn will shortly appear.

The cairn stands at 15 meters and is 1 meter tall. It is turf covered with one or two bits of cairn poking through. Still it is a nice cairn with lovely views north, views to the south being blocked by the Reedie Strip, a wood.

Still it is much better condition than its friend a wee bit further west.

Castle Hill (Meams) (Hillfort) — Fieldnotes

To find the hillfort from the Castle Hill is relatively, simply head north and climb uphill. Today this was lovely fairly warm and dry traipse to the oddly shaped hill.

The remnants of ramparts partially surround the for three sides with the south being protected by a steep drop. At the western end of the drop and the small rampart is a small gap probably indicating the front door. In the middle the trig is sat on top of a wee cairn/mound (NO3616 5681) which sits at almost 7 meters wide and 1 meter tall. Once again tremendous views south including over the River Tay into Fife. The Lomonds being the most obvious landmark.

After another good round it was time to head back to the road and head south to the final destination of the day.