Hexenstein - Neerstedt

Cup Marked Stone

Added by Nucleus

Web searches for Hexenstein - Neerstedt

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Hexenstein - Neerstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hexenstein - Neerstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hexenstein - Neerstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hexenstein - Neerstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Hexenstein - Neerstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Hexenstein - Neerstedt</b>Posted by Nucleus

The Hexenstein (Witch stone) lies northwest of Neerstedt. Drive north out of Neerstedt on the Kirchhatter Straße for about 650m, turn left into Schinkenweg. After about 900m there is a field track on the right going straight northwards, walk this track. The "Hexenstein" lies signposted after about 150m in the field to the left.

It is a huge boulder made of reddish Scandinavian granite. The stone is anchored deep in the ground, so that the visible height (1.2 m) reveals only a fraction of the actual dimensions. It has three large and about 30 smaller depressions on the surface.

Visited July 2018

taken from the "Faszination Archäologie" information board:

"Hexenstein
dimensions: approx. 4.30 x 3.10m

The "Hexenstein" (witch stone) formed from Scandinavian Granite has long since been a mystery to research: until today, the original function of the clearly man-made three larger and about 30 smaller cup-like depressions can not be explained scientifically. Interpretive approaches, according to which the cups represent astronomical signs or hollows for offerings, lack any scientific basis. Not even the date is secure. Dates dating from the late Neolithic or Bronze Age are based on pure speculation.
The "Hexenstein" got its name from a folklore narrative: Afterwards the three large notches are to be read as traces of a spinning wheel, which was deposited here long ago in St. John's Eve by witches. According to another story, the stone served as the residence of small gophers, who used the cups as food bowls.

The Oldenburger Landesverein für Geschichte, Natur- und Heimatkunde has acquired the stone with the property in order to protect it from damage and secure it for posterity.