Hexenstein - Neerstedt

Cup Marked Stone

taken from the "Faszination Archäologie" information board:

"Hexenstein
dimensions: approx. 4.30 x 3.10m

The "Hexenstein" (witch stone) formed from Scandinavian Granite has long since been a mystery to research: until today, the original function of the clearly man-made three larger and about 30 smaller cup-like depressions can not be explained scientifically. Interpretive approaches, according to which the cups represent astronomical signs or hollows for offerings, lack any scientific basis. Not even the date is secure. Dates dating from the late Neolithic or Bronze Age are based on pure speculation.
The "Hexenstein" got its name from a folklore narrative: Afterwards the three large notches are to be read as traces of a spinning wheel, which was deposited here long ago in St. John's Eve by witches. According to another story, the stone served as the residence of small gophers, who used the cups as food bowls.

The Oldenburger Landesverein für Geschichte, Natur- und Heimatkunde has acquired the stone with the property in order to protect it from damage and secure it for posterity.