Hexenstein - Neerstedt

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

The Hexenstein (Witch stone) lies northwest of Neerstedt. Drive north out of Neerstedt on the Kirchhatter Straße for about 650m, turn left into Schinkenweg. After about 900m there is a field track on the right going straight northwards, walk this track. The "Hexenstein" lies signposted after about 150m in the field to the left.

It is a huge boulder made of reddish Scandinavian granite. The stone is anchored deep in the ground, so that the visible height (1.2 m) reveals only a fraction of the actual dimensions. It has three large and about 30 smaller depressions on the surface.

Visited July 2018