Kell Well

Sacred Well

Nearest Town:Scunthorpe (9km SSE)
OS Ref (GB):   SE873208 / Sheets: 106, 112

Added by RiotGibbon

<b>Kell Well</b>Posted by Chris Collyer <b>Kell Well</b>Posted by RiotGibbon

After a few, er, "difficulties" regarding access to this site, to their credit the local parish council have taken steps to secure better public access. Posted by Col
3rd January 2003ce
Edited 3rd January 2003ce

Perhaps not the quickest or easiest way to get to Kell Well, but certainly the most picturesque, is to follow the trackway along the top of Trent Bank from Julian’s Bower. Immediately on you left will be the west bank of Countess Close. Continue walking for around fifteen minutes until you get to the signpost for Walcott. A short distance further on you will see the land on your right drop away sharply beyond a wire fence, the well is now directly below you. Climb the fence and clamber down the bank carefully - in damp weather you are liable to be pitched headlong into the spring – as I nearly was today ;-) Chris Collyer Posted by Chris Collyer