Red Farm

• Bryn Derwydd

Nearest Town:Penmaenmawr (2km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   SH73237505 / Sheet: 115

Added by IronMan

Add an image Add an image
<b>Red Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Red Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Red Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Red Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Red Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Red Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Red Farm</b>Posted by Ravenfeather <b>Red Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Red Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Red Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Red Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Red Farm</b>Posted by danieljackson <b>Red Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Red Farm</b>Posted by postman <b>Red Farm</b>Posted by Moth <b>Red Farm</b>Posted by Moth <b>Red Farm</b>Posted by Moth <b>Red Farm</b>Posted by treaclechops <b>Red Farm</b>Posted by stubob <b>Red Farm</b>Posted by IronMan

Visited 6th July 2013

This is the first time we’ve parked up at the Two Pillars for a visit to the Druid’s Circle, and with the route taking you right past Red Farm it seemed rude not to visit.

Opting for a bit of brazen trespassing, we let ourselves in through the gate to the field housing the stones of the Red farm circle. With no-one else around, other than a few hot and bothered sheep looking on from their shelter in the shade of the field walls, and a line of trees screening you from the nearby farmhouse, it didn’t feel like we were intruding too much.

The four remaining stones are tiny, but provide a clearly defined arc allowing you to image the size the circle would once have been, and thanks to our ovine friends the short clipped grass made the dainty stones much easier to see than many similar circles in more wild landscapes, like nearby Cerrig Pryfaid.

We spent a few minutes taking in the position of the circle, the hill of Cefyn Maen Amor, looming significantly in the background, topped tantalisingly with what look like huge stones, although having read Shropshire Traveller and Postie’s notes on the site I guess they must be natural. Either way we don’t have time to explore that way today, and the very fine menhir in the next door field was calling to us, so we bid farewell to the ‘mountain men’ and take our leave.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather
8th July 2013ce

Blink, and you'll miss 'em. Four stones are all that remain of this once proud circle, judging by the survivors. They are in a field not far from Bryn Derwydd farmhouse, so I wouldn't advise brazen trespassing.

They look quite pretty, nonetheless, and by balancing on rocks at the side of the drystone wall bounding the field, it is possible to have a good look at them as they sit in a graceful curving line.

Especially intriguing is their position in relationship to Cefn Maen Amor circle, which can been seen on the summit of Cefn Maen Amor mountain directly behind them on the eastern horizon . . .

Further along, there is a huge standing stone right outside the farmhouse, the Bryn Derwydd Standing Stone. It's an impressive erection, and like the remains of Red Farm, looks towards Cefn Maen Amor.
treaclechops Posted by treaclechops
Edited 28th April 2004ce

On the track leading to the Druid's Circle the remains of this circle comprise of four low stones. The field is very close to the farm and is private. It's best to peer over the wall, have a look and then carry on - there's not much to see. Directly opposite the farmhouse, in the field next to the circle is a large 'playing-card' stone which is worthy of attention and isn't at all out of the way. IronMan Posted by IronMan