Red Farm

Visited 6th July 2013

This is the first time we’ve parked up at the Two Pillars for a visit to the Druid’s Circle, and with the route taking you right past Red Farm it seemed rude not to visit.

Opting for a bit of brazen trespassing, we let ourselves in through the gate to the field housing the stones of the Red farm circle. With no-one else around, other than a few hot and bothered sheep looking on from their shelter in the shade of the field walls, and a line of trees screening you from the nearby farmhouse, it didn’t feel like we were intruding too much.

The four remaining stones are tiny, but provide a clearly defined arc allowing you to image the size the circle would once have been, and thanks to our ovine friends the short clipped grass made the dainty stones much easier to see than many similar circles in more wild landscapes, like nearby Cerrig Pryfaid.

We spent a few minutes taking in the position of the circle, the hill of Cefyn Maen Amor, looming significantly in the background, topped tantalisingly with what look like huge stones, although having read Shropshire Traveller and Postie’s notes on the site I guess they must be natural. Either way we don’t have time to explore that way today, and the very fine menhir in the next door field was calling to us, so we bid farewell to the ‘mountain men’ and take our leave.
Ravenfeather Posted by Ravenfeather

Comments (1)

Nice notes RF. The Cefn Maen Amor circle stones are tiny, so anything you're seeing from down there must be outcrop. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat