Kingscote stones

• Monument No. 209170

Nearest Town:Nailsworth (6km NNE)

Added by Chance

Details of stones on Pastscape

(ST 81189467) Megaliths. (1) Megaliths in, and close to, a field boundary. There is an upright stone partly built into the wall on the north side, its upper end being free. It is about 3 ft 4 in in height, 1 ft 5 in wide and 7 in thick. South of the wall lies a large stone 4 ft 7 in long and 3 ft 4 in. in breadth, partly embedded in earth. Two other very large stones are built into the north side of the wall west of the upright, and several more occur which are larger than usual for wall construction. There are indications that the wall at this point stands on a slight elevation. (Possible site of barrow). (2)
ST 81179467 The erect stone is as described by Crook and Tratman. See G P. The stone to the south of the wall was not located, neither could the other two 'very large' stones be identified. Both the adjoining fields at this point are under plough, and there is no evidence of a mound here, either in the fields or in the alignment of the wall. Surveyed at 1:2500. (3) The site of the Bronze Age standing stones and possible barrow referred to above (1) were viewed on available aerial photographs as part of The Cotswold Hills NMP survey but no mound or stones were identified. (4)