Down Barn standing stones

• Monument No. 220850

Nearest Town:Marlborough (6km E)
OS Ref (GB):   SU12966949 / Sheet: 173

Added by Chance

Web searches for Down Barn standing stones

Add an image Add an image
<b>Down Barn standing stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Down Barn standing stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Down Barn standing stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Down Barn standing stones</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Details of stones on Pastscape

(A: SU 1296 6946 and B: SU 1297 6949) Standing Stones (NR). (1)
Two stones situated in the hedgerow immediately south of Down Barn. Possibly part of a circle or the peristalith of a long barrow.
(A) is 7 ft in height, (B) is 5 ft (Not listed in VCH 1,pt 1 nor mentioned by Bowen and Fowler (WAM 58, 1961-3, 98-109). (2)
(A) SU 12956946; A stone 1.9 m high and 0.9 m by 0.9 m at the base.
(B) SU 12966949; A stone 1.4 m high and 1.0 m by 0.8 m at the base.
Both stones appear to have been artificially erected, but there is no evidence of any associated earthwork, and any allusion to a long barrow or stone circle must be purely speculative. See G.Ps. Published survey 25" correct. (3)
The location given for the stones lies within the area mapped at 1:10,000 from APs by the Fyfield Down and Overton Down Mapping Project. The stones were not recorded by the AP survey, nor was there any evidence of a barrow at this location. (4)