The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Hole Ground

Ancient Village / Settlement / Misc. Earthwork

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 197047

Nearest Town:Wells (3km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST533479 / Sheets: 182, 183
Latitude:51° 13' 40.14" N
Longitude:   2° 40' 7.96" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

During excavations in 1954-57 at Hole Ground, Wookey Hole, foundations of a 1st century hut site were seen. Over these were Roman foundations of modest buildings, dating from the 1st century to the late 4th century with apparently continuous occupation. The earliest occupation was indicated by an oval hut site bounded by a bank and ditch, which produced 1st century AD Iron Age pottery. A second occupation layer produced 2nd and 3rd century pottery and evidence of a building. Finally, just below the surface, substantial wall foundations with two or three courses still in position were found. Fourth century sherds, bones and several bronze coins, the latest of Valens (AD 364-378), were also uncovered in this layer. Seven complete or part skeletons of child burials were found; probable fourth century minor finds of bronze, iron and bone were also scattered around the site. Hearths with semi-melted lead ore were uncovered.
Chance Posted by Chance
18th April 2015ce