The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Winford Big Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 197968

Nearest Town:Bristol (9km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST523654 / Sheets: 172, 182
Latitude:51° 23' 6.34" N
Longitude:   2° 41' 7.95" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

(ST 52376546) Large bowl barrow 75ft diameter 3-4 ft high, apparently undisturbed, no berm or ditch visible. (1) Scheduled. (2)
Situated at ST 52396549. Surveyed at 1:2500. (3) Situated in the bottom of a shallow valley, currently under pasture, lies a well-preserved bowl barrow. It has an overall diameter of 23.0m and stands up to 1.3m high. there is no visible ditch. 1:2500 survey transferred to MSD. (4)
Chance Posted by Chance
13th April 2015ce