The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Nempnett Thrubwell Horse Barrow

Round Barrow(s)

This site is of disputed antiquity. If you have any information that could help clarify this site's authenticity, please post below or leave a post in the forum.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 198118

Nearest Town:Bristol (11km NNE)
OS Ref (GB):   ST51736375 / Sheets: 172, 182
Latitude:51° 22' 12.84" N
Longitude:   2° 41' 36.63" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show  |  Hide
Web searches for Nempnett Thrubwell Horse Barrow
Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of barrow on Pastscape

[ST 5173 6374] A simple bowl barrow, T36, 72 feet in diameter and 2 1/2 feet high (1). This is said to be a traditional burying place and as recently as 1905 a horse was buried in it. (1-2)
This is a circular mound 0.7m high, at ST 5173 6375. There is a strong local tradition that horses were buried in it, but it is impossible to tell from the appearance of the mound whether it is completely modern or a re-utilised bowl barrow. Surveyed at 1:2500. (3)
Chance Posted by Chance
13th April 2015ce