The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Charmy Down Barrows

Round Barrow(s) (Destroyed)

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 204909

Nearest Town:Bath (6km S)
OS Ref (GB):   ST75547033 / Sheet: 172
Latitude:51° 25' 51.25" N
Longitude:   2° 21' 6.79" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

[ST 75547033] Two barrows on Charmy Down, 1/4 mile E.S.E. of Hartley Farm, were excavated by M.O.W. (Mrs. A. Williams) in 1941. The site appeared as a low mound which proved to contain two separate, and apparently contemporary, Tumuli: (a small cairn to the north, and a composite, disturbed barrow to the south). Within the cairn was a Food Vessel cremation and a Beaker (Abercromby A.2) burial, Both barrows were destroyed in 1942. (1-2)
Chance Posted by Chance
12th April 2015ce