The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Flodden Camp


<b>Flodden Camp</b>Posted by juameiImage © © Environment Agency copyright and/or database right 2015.
Also known as:
  • Monument No. 3693

Nearest Town:Coldstream (10km WNW)
OS Ref (GB):   NT92373510 / Sheets: 74, 75
Latitude:55° 36' 33.54" N
Longitude:   2° 7' 16.07" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Flodden Camp</b>Posted by juamei


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
etails of henge on Pastscape

A sub-oval multivallate enclosure, now largely ploughed out. In the absence of excavation, its date is uncertain, but recent opinion suggests that the site may have begun as a henge, and was subsequently re-used in later prehistory as a defensive enclosure. There are two opposed entrances, east and west. The innermost ditch is a very faint cropmark. Outside this is a more substantial ditch, this being regarded by Harding and Lee as the probable henge ditch. Immediately outside this is a bank, which survives as an earthwork on the southern side. Outside this bank are two further ditch circuits, both noticeably narrower than the "henge" ditch. On the northwest side, a narrow double-ditched feature can be seen running concentric to the main ditch, and appears to close off the western entrance. Overall, the internal diameter ranges from 75 metres to 90 metres, and the external diameter from 131 metres to 165 metres.
Chance Posted by Chance
28th December 2014ce