The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Brighton bypass Henge


Also known as:
  • Monument No. 1248726

Nearest Town:Shoreham-By-Sea (4km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ248079 / Sheet: 198
Latitude:50° 51' 23.52" N
Longitude:   0° 13' 36.07" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of henge on Pastscape

A henge plus later Bronze Age settlement excavated in 1989-90 during work in advance of the A27 Brighton bypass. The henge ditch was circa 35 metres in diameter. Silting patterns suggested an external bank. An entrance gap existed to the south east, while another is suggested on the north west. An upright sandstone block was found just within the latter entrance, while a crouched female inhumation is also assumed to be associated with the enclosure rather than later activity. Dating evidence for the enclosure includes Neolithic pottery and a leaf-shaped arrowhead. Three later Bronze Age terraced hut platforms were also excavated, one clearly post-dating the inhumation, and large quantities of Late Bronze Age pottery were also found.
Chance Posted by Chance
28th December 2014ce