East Sussex (inc. Brighton and Hove)

Web searches for East Sussex (inc. Brighton and Hove)

The Long Man of Wilmington Hill Figure
The Tump, Lewes Artificial Mound
Windover Cursus Cursus

Stone Age flints found under Bexhill-to-Hastings link road

Prehistoric flints and evidence of early Iron Age industry have been found along the Hastings-to-Bexhill link road under construction in East Sussex.

A R Cane Posted by A R Cane

Latest posts for East Sussex (inc. Brighton and Hove)

Belle Tout (Enclosure) — News

Could archaeologists be about to uncover an early Bronze Age settlement.

A huge outer earthwork, stretching across 1.2 kilometres of the beautiful hilltop of Belle Tout on top of the Seven Sisters cliff, was probably part of an early Bronze Age settlement. Archaeologists are about to get to work on a coastal site they describe as a mystery in their field, with their plans including laser scans, environmental scanning and analysis of microscopic snails which can only exist in certain habitats.

They don’t know when the hilltop enclosure was built, and their previous discoveries in the area have ranged from prehistoric flintwork to early Bronze Age Beaker pottery. “We don’t know for sure how much we’ve lost over the last 6,000 years due to coastal erosion,” says Tom Dommett, the National Trust Archaeologist and key man on the Seven Sisters Archaeology Project, underlining the urgency of the latest work....

Alfriston Church (Christianised Site) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Alfriston Church</b>Posted by A R Cane<b>Alfriston Church</b>Posted by A R Cane A R Cane Posted by A R Cane

Ditchling Beacon (Hillfort) — Fieldnotes

20/03/2016 - The highest top on our walk from Lewes. Not too much to see round the trigpoint. We had a sit and took in the view north, which is very good. Lots of people there having Sunday strolls. Makes you wonder how long these paths have been walked. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Mount Caburn (Hillfort) — Fieldnotes

18/03/2016 - Walking over from Alfriston to Lewes we had only one chance for a coffee shop and that was when we passed through Glynde. Our luck was in as the Little Cottage Tea Rooms is located just across the road from the footpath up to Mount Caburn. Refuelled on coffee and carrot cake, we made the short but steepish climb up to the hillfort. I'd seen the hillfort from the train the day before and it had looked a good one. Crossing over the defences, we made our way over to the bench on the south side for a sit. This really is a nice hillfort and well worth a visit. The location and view is very good. We headed north to Cliffe Hill and then down into Lewes. There looks to be quite a few good walks round here that take in the hillfort. Top area. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Firle Beacon (Round Barrow(s)) — Images

<b>Firle Beacon</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

Firle Beacon (Round Barrow(s)) — Fieldnotes

18/03/2016 - Nice round barrow on summit of Firle Beacon (the long barrow is 220m west of the summit). The view is the main reason to visit here, it's very good. Bit overcast today but the paragliders were enjoying the weather, the sky was full of them. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Long Burgh (Long Barrow) — Images

<b>Long Burgh</b>Posted by thelonious<b>Long Burgh</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious

Windover Bowl Barrow (Round Barrow(s)) — Images

<b>Windover Bowl Barrow</b>Posted by thelonious thelonious Posted by thelonious