Delford Bridge Menhir

Nearest Town:Bodmin (9km S)
OS Ref (GB):   SX112758 / Sheet: 200

Added by phil

Add an image Add an image
<b>Delford Bridge Menhir</b>Posted by dude from bude <b>Delford Bridge Menhir</b>Posted by dominicfairman <b>Delford Bridge Menhir</b>Posted by phil <b>Delford Bridge Menhir</b>Posted by phil <b>Delford Bridge Menhir</b>Posted by phil <b>Delford Bridge Menhir</b>Posted by phil <b>Delford Bridge Menhir</b>Posted by phil

I passed this site totally by chance.

I just noticed it over a hedge as I approach the clapper bridge at Delford.

I took several photos with zoom lense from the road side.

Looking at the stone from different angles it looks to me like a fallen Quoit stone, other stones scattered around it would add weight to this theory.

Looking on the map I found that the neighbouring farms go by the names
Penquite, South Penquite, Best Penquite, Higher Penquite and Lower Penquite

"Pen" = Hill or Head "quite" could be a corruption of quoit

hence: Quoit on the hill
Anyone agree?

I always understood the name Penquite to mean
Pen = House/Head of
Quite = Wood

I like the idea of a quiot on a hill but of course the stone is in a valley. Also the only other large stones lying around it are not large enough to construct a quiot.
Edited 21st March 2013ce

The farmer who owns this site plans to cut the turf around this site an create a labyrinth to celebrate Solstice 2002.

"Firstly the labyrinth will marked by cutting and removing the turf. Then a well defined foot wide trench will be dug. This will be filled with carefully laid granite hedge stones and gravel which can then be rolled flat with the ground. In the end the labyrinth will be literally etched into the ground with granite - a monument that should truly stand the test of time."