The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


The Boxes

Round Barrow(s)

Also known as:
  • Calwich Common Barrow

Nearest Town:Ashbourne (6km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SK131438 / Sheets: 119, 128
Latitude:52° 59' 27.54" N
Longitude:   1° 48' 17.36" W

Added by CARL

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
A little way further south west along the B5032 from Row Low Barrow.

We parked outside a posh house opposite the Barrow called Foxgloves.
This was a far from ideal place to stop but it was the only place near – I had to be quick.

I crossed the road and accessed the field via the public footpath sign – near the bus stop.

A grass covered mound patrolled by sheep.
Worth a quick look when in the area.

E.H. state:
‘An earthen mound up to 1.8m high with max dimensions of 39m x 33m. The monument is not known to have been excavated’.
Posted by CARL
29th May 2013ce


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
This is probably the barrow mentioned in the list of lows in Plot. ";and that other in a field near the left hand the way, as you pass between Mathfield and Ellaston near Colwich-Common, without a name; and another larger over against it, at the other end of the common, which they call Row-Low." Source: "The Natural History of Stafford-shire" Plot, R. 1686 p.404 paragraph 21.

So Calwich Low and Row Low both have names attached so the barrow near The Boxes is probably the one 'without a name'.
BrownEdger Posted by BrownEdger
2nd September 2014ce