The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Bourne Hill

Round Barrow(s)

<b>Bourne Hill</b>Posted by theloniousImage © thelonious
Also known as:
  • Willingdon Hill

Nearest Town:Eastbourne (5km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   TQ576010 / Sheet: 199
Latitude:50° 47' 11.47" N
Longitude:   0° 14' 9.86" E

Added by A R Cane

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)

Images (click to view fullsize)

Add an image Add an image
<b>Bourne Hill</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Bourne Hill</b>Posted by A R Cane


Add fieldnotes Add fieldnotes
17/03/2016 - I liked this one. We had a fine walk over from East Dean Hill trigpoint to the south, passing a fair few tumuli along the way. Good view all around from the top and a nice blue sky. We sat for awhile before heading off west to Wilmington Hill. thelonious Posted by thelonious
23rd March 2016ce