River Shin

Nearest Town:Dornoch (27km ESE)
OS Ref (GB):   NC58220493 / Sheet: 16

Added by bladup

Add an image Add an image
<b>River Shin</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>River Shin</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>River Shin</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>River Shin</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>River Shin</b>Posted by thelonious <b>River Shin</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>River Shin</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>River Shin</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>River Shin</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>River Shin</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>River Shin</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>River Shin</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>River Shin</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>River Shin</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>River Shin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>River Shin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>River Shin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>River Shin</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>River Shin</b>Posted by GLADMAN

29/04/2017 - Well this is a funny one or should that be a funny two? Didn't know what to make of it really. I liked the first one with four small stones remaining. The one to the south was hard to make out. Nice setting by the River Shin and a fine place to sit and watch dippers shoot up and down the river on a sunny afternoon. thelonious Posted by thelonious
8th May 2017ce

Not shown upon the current 1:50K map, and depicted as 'cairn' on the larger scale 1:25K version, this site is nicely positionned upon the western bank of the fast flowing River Shin, just south of the dam. Well worth a visit, extended or otherwise. Burl disagrees with the classification and reckons the sites - aye, there are apparently two - are both the disrupted remains of stone circles.

Unaware of the existence of a second stone setting to the south-west (according to Burl 'some 20ft across. Only three low stones still stand') I focus upon the obvious monument of four low stones. The tallest upright is just '2ft 3in' high, but nevertheless I have to admit I'm impressed and, if not for the promise of the chambered cairns of the north-west looming in my mind, I could have happily spent a couple of hours here, watching the water rush by beneath the great cairns of the Ord, rising to the north-west.

Access is easy.... take the B864 heading south on the A839 at Lairg and immediately park by a stile to the left. There is a sign here warning fishermen to take care when casting due to overhead cables. Ha! Or else it might be them 'frying tonight'... and not the poor fish. I know which side I'm on, but guess that's by the by. Head for water's edge and there you are. As for the south-western ring... sorry, no idea whether it can still be seen or not. More's the pity.