River Shin

Fieldnotes

29/04/2017 - Well this is a funny one or should that be a funny two? Didn't know what to make of it really. I liked the first one with four small stones remaining. The one to the south was hard to make out. Nice setting by the River Shin and a fine place to sit and watch dippers shoot up and down the river on a sunny afternoon. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Comments (3)

Do you reckon the two stones together are part of the southern circle? They were my best guess, along with some other possibles but quite a difficult site to get a feel for. The four stones of the other are lovely though. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
8th May 2017ce
I reckon so but it was pretty overgrown. I did struggle to make anything out circle wise even with my wishful thinking hat on. thelonious Posted by thelonious
Same here :) thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat