Baltic Farm

• Monument No. 215847

Nearest Town:Devizes (6km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SU045666 / Sheet: 173

Added by CARL

<b>Baltic Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat <b>Baltic Farm</b>Posted by thesweetcheat

Visited 27.8.12

These four Barrows can be found to the right of the drive leading to Baltic Farm. You can pull in at the entrance to the farm although the Barrows are also easy to spot from the busy A361.

There is no public right of way into the field where the Barrows are so I settled for a view from the farm drive. (I didn't have time to ask permission from the farm)

E.H. state:
'The monument includes a pair of bell barrows and a pair of bowl barrows which, along with a further bell barrow to the north east, form a round barrow cemetery at Baltic Farm on North Down. This cemetery is one of a number of barrow cemeteries located on the Downs. The barrows are aligned broadly north east to south west. The bell barrow at the western end of the group has a mound 19m in diameter which stands up to 3m high. It is surrounded by a 4.5m wide berm around which lies a quarry ditch from which material was obtained during the construction of the mound. This ditch is no longer visible at ground level but survives as a buried feature c.5.5m wide. The barrow was partially excavated by Colt-Hoare who found a cremation burial near the centre of the mound. Immediately to the east and between the two bell barrows lies a bowl barrow, the mound of which measures c.8m in diameter and 0.9m high. There is no evidence that this barrow was ever surrounded by a ditch and it appears to have been deliberately placed between the two bell barrows at a slightly later date. When partly excavated by Cunnington this barrow was found to contain a cremation burial accompanied by a shale or jet ornament and a bone pin. The barrow may also have been excavated by Colt-Hoare who found a further cremation just to the north. The eastern bell barrow mound measures 17m in diameter and stands up to 2.4m high. Although no longer visible, its outer berm is known to measure c.4m across and is surrounded by a 5m wide quarry ditch. Both Cunnington and Colt-Hoare carried out partial excavations on this mound. At the eastern end of the monument is a second bowl barrow. This has a mound which measures 13m in diameter and 0.9m high. Although no longer visible at ground level, it is surrounded by a 2m wide quarry ditch which can be seen on aerial photographs.'

Details of Barrow Cemetery on Pastscape

A group of four Bronze Age round barrows at Baltic Farm, comprising two bowl barrows (Grinsell's Bishops Cannings 30 and 32) and two bell barrows (Grinsell's Bishops Cannings 29 and 31). 29, 30 and 31 have the appearance of a triple barrow, though Grinsell suggested that the bowl barrow had simply been inserted between the two bell barrows. These three were excavated by Cunnington and Colt Hoare in the early 19th century. 29 contained a cremation, possibly the primary interment; 30 also featured a possible primary cremation with a jet or shale ornament and a bone pin, plus a secondary cremation. 31 was excavated without result. All four barrows are still extant as earthworks.

(SU 04506659) TUMULI (LB). (1) Bishops Cannings 29 - 32.
29 - SU 04496657 - a bell barrow 129 x 10 ft. Probably excavated by Colt Hoare; primary (?) cremation.
31 - SU 04516660 - a bell barrow 57 x 8 ft. The berm and ditch have been obliterated. Excavated by Colt Hoare and W. Cunnington without result.
30 - SU 04506659 - a bowl barrow 30 x 3 ft. The central member of a so called triple barrow but more probably a bowl-barrow inserted between two bells. Excavated by W. Cunnington who found a primary (?) cremation with ornament of jet or shale, and a bone pin. Possibly excavated by R.C.Hoare who found secondary cremation to N. Finds now lost.
32 - SU 04546660 - a bowl barrow 51 ft x 3 ft. (2)
29: 'A' SU 04486656, the berm is visible only in the S.E., ditchless.
30: 'B' SU 04496657, a small bowl barrow 1.1 metres high.
31: 'C' SU 04506658, 2.2 metres high, the berm and ditch cannot be traced.
32: 'D' SU 04546659, a bowl barrow 1.1 metres high.
Surveyed at 1:2500; all under pasture. (3)
Two of the Bronze Age round barrows, `C' or Bishops Cannings 31 and `D' or Bishops Cannings 32, are visible as earthwork mounds on aerial photographs. (4)