Baltic Farm

Details of Barrow Cemetery on Pastscape

A group of four Bronze Age round barrows at Baltic Farm, comprising two bowl barrows (Grinsell's Bishops Cannings 30 and 32) and two bell barrows (Grinsell's Bishops Cannings 29 and 31). 29, 30 and 31 have the appearance of a triple barrow, though Grinsell suggested that the bowl barrow had simply been inserted between the two bell barrows. These three were excavated by Cunnington and Colt Hoare in the early 19th century. 29 contained a cremation, possibly the primary interment; 30 also featured a possible primary cremation with a jet or shale ornament and a bone pin, plus a secondary cremation. 31 was excavated without result. All four barrows are still extant as earthworks.

(SU 04506659) TUMULI (LB). (1) Bishops Cannings 29 - 32.
29 - SU 04496657 - a bell barrow 129 x 10 ft. Probably excavated by Colt Hoare; primary (?) cremation.
31 - SU 04516660 - a bell barrow 57 x 8 ft. The berm and ditch have been obliterated. Excavated by Colt Hoare and W. Cunnington without result.
30 - SU 04506659 - a bowl barrow 30 x 3 ft. The central member of a so called triple barrow but more probably a bowl-barrow inserted between two bells. Excavated by W. Cunnington who found a primary (?) cremation with ornament of jet or shale, and a bone pin. Possibly excavated by R.C.Hoare who found secondary cremation to N. Finds now lost.
32 - SU 04546660 - a bowl barrow 51 ft x 3 ft. (2)
29: 'A' SU 04486656, the berm is visible only in the S.E., ditchless.
30: 'B' SU 04496657, a small bowl barrow 1.1 metres high.
31: 'C' SU 04506658, 2.2 metres high, the berm and ditch cannot be traced.
32: 'D' SU 04546659, a bowl barrow 1.1 metres high.
Surveyed at 1:2500; all under pasture. (3)
Two of the Bronze Age round barrows, `C' or Bishops Cannings 31 and `D' or Bishops Cannings 32, are visible as earthwork mounds on aerial photographs. (4)