Manor Common

Nearest Town:Bodmin (9km SSW)
OS Ref (GB):   SX126744 / Sheet: 200

Added by CARL

Add an image Add an image
<b>Manor Common</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Manor Common</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Manor Common</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Manor Common</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Manor Common</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Manor Common</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Manor Common</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Manor Common</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Manor Common</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Manor Common</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Manor Common</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Manor Common</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Manor Common</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Manor Common</b>Posted by markj99 <b>Manor Common</b>Posted by markj99

Visited 09.09.22
On the way to the Trippet stones I took the opportunity to revisit Manor Common Barrows. I had located the N Barrow but failed to find the S Barrow in 2019. This time, I revisited the N Barrow quite easily then used my GPS to home in on the location of the S Barrow. I saw a low tumulus c. 2 feet high covered in burnt gorse bushes. Maybe the cairn was hidden by gorse on my last visit. The cairn measured c. 12 yards E-W but the S Arc was obscured by gorse.

Manor Common Cairns are not listed on Historic England, but they are marked on OS Mapping. However, by using a new Search Engine, Heritage Gateway, I discovered a Bronze Age Barrow Cemetery listed on Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1642 (go to Links). There are three barrows in the listing. Manor Common N Cairn corresponds to Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1642.10. Manor Common S Cairn corresponds to Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1642.20. Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1642.30 refers to a putative small cairn located in between the N & S cairns. I didn't search for it because I found this information subsequent to my visit.
Edited 19th September 2022ce

While on an annual trip to Cornwall in 2019 I attempted to find the Manor Common Barrows. I found a possible candidate for Manor Common Barrow N but failed to find anything at the Manor Common Barrow S grid reference.
My proposed Manor Common N Barrow is located at SX 1293 7433 adjacent to a path on Manor Common.
The barrow measures c. 20 yards across with an intermittent kerb 3-4 feet high. One possible kerb stone measuring c. 3 feet high by 4 feet wide is earthfast in the N perimeter of the barrow. There is also a Recumbent Slab measuring c. 4 feet by 2 feet lying c. 5 yards NE of Manor Common N Barrow. The barrow is grass covered with a hollow centre.
Directions: At the Temple/St Breward junction of A30 take the St Breward turn off. After c. 0.6 miles park in a large passing place beside a body of water at SX 1311 7435. Walk 50 yards N on the road until you reach a path heading E into Manor Common. Stay straight on this path following an ESE bearing for c. 130 yards. At this point take a faint path heading SW for 20 yards. Manor Common Barrow is on your left.
22nd December 2020ce

Visited 20.4.12

Two Barrows are shown on the O/S map a short distance south of the Trippet Stones; to the west of the lane leading to the main road.

The terrain here is very ‘lump bumby’ (technical term!) and the Barrows are not obvious - in fact I couldn’t find them!

E.H. has nothing to say on the matter.

Cornwall & Scilly HER Number: 1642