Ballymeanoch

Nearest Town:Lochgilphead (9km SSE)

21 posts
Ballymeanoch Cairn Cairn(s)
14 posts
Ballymeanoch Henge Henge

Add an image Add an image
Photographs:<b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Nucleus <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by tjj <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by tjj <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by postman <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by postman <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by postman <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by postman <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by postman <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by postman <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by bobpc <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by GLADMAN <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by bluemagoos <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by bluemagoos <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by bluemagoos <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by bluemagoos <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by bluemagoos <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by bluemagoos <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by rockartwolf <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by sam <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by greywether <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Kozmik_Ken <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Moth <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Ian Murray <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by wee_malky <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by wee_malky <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by wee_malky <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by wee_malky <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by IronMan <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Martin <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Martin <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by winterjc <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Gazza <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by markeystone <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by markeystone Maps / Plans / Diagrams:<b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Nucleus Artistic / Interpretive:<b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by tjj <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by summerlands <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Hob <b>Ballymeanoch</b>Posted by Hob

I followed the path to the stone row or stone rows, 4 and 2, another excellent site complete with rock art. My thoughts went instantly to the stone rows on Islay and Jura. As with all of the valley's sites there is plenty nearby so a good look round is essential.

I looked over the kerb cairn, and to my surprise spied what looked like the flattened remains of a massive cairn or barrow.

To the wee kerb cairn first.

Visited 04/04/2023

Visited Sunday 21/5/17
This was the first site we visited after Achnabreck in the rain. Or rather I should say after the Dunchraigaig cist/cairn - as you have to walk past cairn to get to the field where the Ballymeanoch stones stand. To the right of Dunchraigaig is a path to the Balauchraig rock art panel - which we visited later in the week. I mention it here as it seems to be part of the whole picture. The small car park is on the opposite side of the road and is signposted for Dunchraigaig.

Ballymeanoch is an amazing, atmospheric place. One field contains:
- A four stone row of exceptionally tall stones, one of which has cup marks on it.
- A two stone row which apparently included a third holed stone. This stone has been moved from its original position and now lies in a different part of the field near the kerb cairn.
- A kerb cairn
- And a henge. Not clearly visible until you walk up to it. The henge is the only surviving one of its kind in Scotland.

Spent quite a bit of time here soaking up the atmosphere before heading to the Kilmartin Museum and cafe.
3rd June 2017ce
Edited 3rd June 2017ce

Visited 25.7.15

It was time to leave the simply wonderful Kilmartin Glen but before I do I wanted to visit Ballymeanoch Henge - something I failed to do on my previous visit.

Of course, for those who have been here, you pass the cracking Ballymeanoch standing stones along the way. Yet again I had the place to myself.

The wet weather had left the field very boggy and very wet and muddy underfoot. However, it was well worth a bit of mud on the old boots to get close up and personal with these stones. They are superb. It is hard to believe they have stood guard over this glen for so many years. Long may it continue..........
10th August 2015ce

I started my Ballymeanoch wander at the kerb cairn in the corner, but to be honest, my gaze was forever turning to the stones. Four big stones in a row, graded in height, the largest at the south. The middle two stones have cup and ring marks carved upon them. Between the two smallest stones is a bit of a gap as if a stone were missing. The tallest of the four is twice my height making it about twelve feet up to the top of it's craggy tip.
As if that wasn't good enough two more standing stones lie about fifty feet from here in parallel to the four. Both of these stones are much taller than me but less than twelve feet. All of them are slim, pointy and mossy on their higher slopes.
So, whats it all about then? I could see them being used to measure something in the sky, or perhaps part of a ritual avenue, but to be honest, i'm as perplexed and vexed as I was the first time I came here.
Oh well, i'm sure the vague, unspecific henge just over there will make it all become very clear. Wont it?

Simply wonderful. Kilmartin really is an exceptional place. Vist, visit, visit!!! Posted by CARL
18th June 2010ce

A great monument, which along with the Great X forms a centre piece to the sacred landscape of Kilmartin. If you're spending a few days in the area, it's definitely worth coming back here a few times, at different times of day and in different light and weather conditions, this site seems to change more than most sites... IronMan Posted by IronMan

Feb. 2000
This is a strong place. Could it be a compact and artistic, tribute to the linear nature of the (older??) Nether Largie cairns?
We just walked about for ages, trying to savour this place.
9th December 2001ce

A striking, provocative group of monuments (cairn, standing stones and henge) - grouped together by a modern field of course, but also by obvious proximity. In terms of the postulated S-N procession along the glen, this place, like Dunchragaig and Baluachraig, would seem to introduce the procession to the swing round into the NNE-SSW glen.

The rams here seemed to fall into brief, half-hearted horn-locking scraps as they moved out of my way - maybe the males venting their indignation at always having to move for bloody tourists.

A suggestion on the info board described the henge as maybe being a dancefloor - I'm surprised the full sense and obviousness in this idea hasn't struck me before.

A modern telling of folklore by Neil Acherson in a Granta article....

Neal Ascherson on the people and stones of Scotland that form its cultural landscape:

The inward gates of a bird are always open.
It does not know how to shut them.
That is the secret of its song,
But whether any man's are ajar is doubtful.
I look at these stones and know little about them,
But I know their gates are open too,

Hugh MacDiarmid, 'On a Raised Beach'

Every day, I would drive to the hospital in Oban, taking just under an hour each way. That year there was the unexpected gift of a summer, with the big rains staying away from May until September. Enough fell in the mornings or at night to wet the land, from the season of rhododendrons glaring into the ruins of the big house through to the September swags outside the small house to which its owner would never return. In the afternoons, it was fine, sometimes very hot, and the grass in the fields was cut early and easily for silage.

On the way, I passed a great many stones, some of them raised up as monuments or gathered together into funeral cairns which had once stood taller than houses. I had known these stones all my life, and for most of chat life I had assumed that they were unchanging. As a small child, in fact, the difference between natural Stone formations—'living rock'—and old masonry had not been at all obvious to me. Masses of stone like the foundation blocks of the Dean Bridge in Edinburgh might equally well, as far as I was concerned, have been put there by men or abandoned there by glaciers or extruded from the magma by a volcano. They seemed to me no more or less intentional than the equally black and angular basalt crags rising out of Princes Street Gardens to support the Castle. I liked the style and the feel of these dramatic stones; that was the point, and explanations about what was artefact and what was 'nature' seemed beside that point. In the dark, Cyclopean cities of sandstone and granite left by the Victorians, a good many Scottish children grew up with the same impression.

In his poem 'On a Raised Beach' MacDiarmid wrote:

We are so easily baffled by appearances
And do not realise that these stones are one with the stars.
It makes no difference to them whether they are high or low,
Mountain peak or ocean floor; palace or pigsty.
There are plenty of ruined buildings in the world but no ruined stones.

It is not the stone which can be ruined, but the stone artefact created by human sculpting or building or even by the transforming power of human imagination alone. Five thousand years ago, slabs of Dalriadic schist weighing many tons were prised off the face of a cliff, slithered downhill to the level ground, levered and lugged upright in foundation pits and then commanded to change their substance—to become ritual spires of condensed fear and memory. The slabs which cracked apart on their journey or as they were raised upright merely turned into two slabs. But a standing stone which falls becomes a ruin. One standing stone which broke in recorded times is close to the Oban road. A long gorge runs from Loch Awe down towards Kilmartin, dug by a vanished glacial river, and where the gorge widens out, near the farm called Creagenterivebeg or Creagantairbh Beag, at a place called Tigh-a-Char, the wreck of the thing sits up against the wall of the road to Ford.

This was the tallest stone in the district. The stump still protrudes six feet our of the earth, and the broken slab lying beside it shows that the stone originally stood some fifteen feet high. The Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historic Monuments of Scotland states that 'it was blown down in 1879'. The local historian Alan Begg agrees, but is cautious about which of that year's storms did the damage. He writes with awe of the 'huge Druid-like stone which broke and fell… My grandfather who worked in Ederline and Craigenterive Mor used to say the great stone fell 'the night of the Tay Bridge Disaster'. Thinking back it seems to me now, according to the old of the time, that 'all sorts of things that took place happened on the night of the Tay Bridge Disaster'.

Further along the main road to Oban, there is the stone at Kintraw. Today you would never know it had ever fallen down, and yet everyone in the district remembers that it collapsed in the winter of l978 for reasons not clear: a bull stropping his itchy flank, or a Dutch camper backing his Dormobile without looking in the rear mirror, or perhaps Keats's unimaginable touch of time.

But in contrast to the monoliths of Ballylneanoch or Creagantairbh, this fall was unacceptable. Kintraw, or the terrace bearing the stone and the cairn beside it, is one of the most spectacular and celebrated outlooks in the West Highlands. The A816, after crossing a high plateau of frowning crags' and 'horrid desolation', suddenly plunges down a defile and bursts out onto a vast view: the head of Loch Craignish three hundred feet below, the sea stretching away towards the mountains of Jura and the horizon which is the rim of Ireland, the yacht masts in the anchorage at Ardfern glimmering across the water.

Artfully positioned in the middle of this view, on a grassy platform beside the road, are the stone and the cairn. The image of a tomb with its mourning pillar-stone, silhouetted against the prospect of nature like a romantic contemplative in a Caspar David Friedrich painting, is irresistible. In fact, there are two cairns here, and archaeological investigation has not clearly associated the stone with either of them. But nobody is bothered about that. The place is a resource; it has Outstanding Natural Beauty; it is Heritage, which requires heritage management. So this stone, unlike the others, was put back. First there was an archaeological rummage around the socket, which turned up nothing much. A photograph taken in 1979 shows the stone lying prone on the grass beside the square excavation pit. It resembles a pulled tooth, its lower shaft an unpleasant greenish-white where it had been grasped in the earth's gum. Then the stone was reinserted, this time with its base in a concrete plinth. In the process, the workers set it at a different angle, no longer aligned to its original axis, which enraged all those who fancied that it had been carefully positioned to mark astral and seasonal events.

The repair squad also took the opportunity to correct a slight tilt which had apparently developed over the millennia. The big bird which used to perch on the Kintraw Stone to digest its kills ('the Buzzard Stone') has resumed its place. All expectations have been generously satisfied. As the Swedish archaeologist said when his Crown Prince reopened the famous Bronze Age cairn at Kivik in south Sweden, restored with a new entrance passage and specially wrought bronze doors: 'It looks older than ever before.'

But the first stones which came into view on my way to Oban were the huge uprights at Ballymeanoch. There are the remains of a henge monument here, and a later circular cairn, and six standing stones arranged along what may have been the two flanks of a broad ceremonial avenue. It brings to mind the 'cursus' monuments of the same age which are found all over Britain, the two parallel banks which can run for many miles uphill and downhill across the landscape. Unearthly beings, invisible or impersonated by robed shamans, may have been invited to pass along these avenues, between earth banks or files of standing stones, and perhaps the living people lining the route hid their eyes as they passed.

In my lifetime, one of the stones fell. It was an outlier, not in the main alignments, famous because there was a hole through it. Deep cup-marks have been ground into the faces of almost all the stones; it could have been Neolithic patriarchs or Victorian cattle-boys who persisted with the grinding until one pit penetrated to the other side. It became a peephole. Engaged couples met one another's eyes through it; papers scrawled with wishes were threaded from one side to the other. Then, at some moment in the last century, it fell or rather broke off halfway down. Nobody knew what to do with it. The stump was eventually uprooted, and archaeologists found cremated bone in the foundation pit. The top section, with the hole, lay around in the grass and got in the way of farming. A few years ago, it was dumped into a field-drain some yards away. Today it lies on the edge of the drain among other dislocated pieces of schist.

The new hospital where my mother was, the Lorn and Islands, is built on the southern fringe of Oban. Beyond its roof you can see the big Hebridean ferries entering and leaving the bay. The ambulances arriving from Lochgilphead, Tarbert or Campbeltown come over the southern hill and then swing off the main road directly into the hospital reception bay. One day they brought an old friend of ours, Marion Campbell of Kilberry. She lay in the same ward under an oxygen mask, eyes closed, silver hair scattered on the pillow. Marion was an historian, novelist and poet; she was a patriot antiquary, a sailor in war and a farmer in peace; she was the mother of scientific archaeology and of community museums in Mid-Argyll. Only two days before, I had telephoned her, and found her cursing and joking at the onset of what she said was a nasty cold. I told her how much I was enjoying her biography of Alexander III, published at last after many years. This cheered her. 'Purr, purr!' she responded.

It wasn't a cold that had brought the ambulance so suddenly out to Kilberry, on its windy headland over the Sound of Jura. Going out into the corridor, I waylayed a doctor and asked her what was wrong with Marion. She answered, after a slight pause, that she was not a well lady at all, and watched me to see what I made of that.

Later in the ward, I was talking to my mother about the Ballymeanoch stones, and the one that fell, and saying that nobody seemed sure when it had fallen. A muffled voice came from behind me. 'Well, I know!' said Marion, suddenly awake. It was in 1943, and a Shetland pony was sheltering up against it from the storm when it broke off. Must have terrified the poor beast.' She paused, and then said: 'Nobody would believe now that I remember the stone when it was up, and how I used to look through the hole.' She slept again, and later that afternoon they came to put screens around her bed. They tried to drain her lung, but it was too late. She must have known how ill she was.

Marion died on the third evening after they brought her into hospital, unconscious in a little side room across the corridor. At the moment of her death, I had left the ward and was downstairs in the hospital cafeteria, drinking coffee to bring myself awake for the drive home. The news came to me at Kilmartin next morning.

After Marion's death, my mother talked about their first meeting. There had been a dance some years before the war at Stonefield on Loch Fyne—another big Campbell house, now a hotel. She thought now that Marion's family, probably matchmaking, must have pushed her to come. Anyway, there in the Stonefield drawing room was this small, pretty girl in a blue dress, standing by herself and looking quite bewildered. Her goldy-brown hair had a natural curl. Although my mother was more than sixteen years older, they made friends immediately.

At her funeral, after the service, we all drove behind the hearse to Kilberry where the family burial ground is next to the castle. It was pouring as we formed up to walk down the track through the dim green wood. First went the piper, then the coffin on men's shoulders, then a small girl walking by herself, her long fair hair dripping and lank. We followed, best shoes slipping in the mud, a procession under umbrellas. But as we passed the front of the castle, the sun broke out; the sky turned blue, and the rain glittered as it rushed into the unkempt trees.

On the night of Marion's funeral, as I was making my way to Glasgow to take a train south, my mother suddenly weakened; one after another, the systems of her body gently slowed down and stopped, and she died early the next morning, long before dawn. I had reached London, and was making myself coffee when the telephone rang.

She was ninety-six years old. Marion was eighty. When my mother was a little girl, most people in the district spoke Argyll Gaelic, made their own clothes, grew oats and went fishing after cuddy (saithe and lythe) in oval roving boats they had often built with their own hands. They lit their houses and byres with paraffin, and they walked miles daily to work or to school. Christmas, a pagan or Papist institution, was observed scarcely or not at all, and they kept the Sabbath—after going to the kirk—in heavy silence at home. In spite of this Christian Piety, a boat pushing out into the sea would always be turned sun-wise towards its course; a body taken from the kirk to a grave would be carried sun-wise around the building.

When Marion was small, there were still man); travelling families in the landscape, encamped in woods or at the end of little side lanes, or moving along the roads with their horses and caravans in search of tinker work. Duncan Williamson, who was born on the shore and who through his mother belongs to the famous traveller-clan of the Townsleys, says that they would camp near the standing stones at Ballymeanoch or Nether Largie when they came by Kilmartin. Near, but not too near. His father told him that the stones protected the travelling people who lit fires and bedded down by them, but they did not like to be touched. As a child, Duncan once climbed one of them, but his father was shocked and pulled him off angrily. Afterwards, Duncan fell very ill.
moss Posted by moss
3rd March 2008ce

C.Leitch wrote in 'Ardrishaig and it's Vicinity' (Govan, 1904), 'A perforated outlier [of the Ballymeanoch monument] is said to have been used for sealing bargains and betrothals'.
Is this the little cairn site?
2nd December 2001ce

Ballymeanoch on BRAC Updated

Ballymeanoch on BRAC

The Stone Tapes

Video of a visit to Ballymeanoch, showing the two rows of stones and the view downhill towards the sea.

rockartuk Posted by rockartuk
22nd July 2006ce

PSAS 109

Short article on the excavation of the fallen holed stone. Good drawings of all the decorated stones at Ballymeanoch.
greywether Posted by greywether

Latest posts for Ballymeanoch

Showing 1-10 of 40 posts. Most recent first | Next 10

Ballymeanoch Barrow (Barrow / Cairn Cemetery) — Fieldnotes

To my complete surprise I spied a barrow, almost next to the A816. It must have been huge in its original condition as it still is 30m wide and still has a height of over 1m. As usual, field clearance has been dumped on top.

Not much to see, the site is grass covered, I found the site fascinating, so fascinating I jumped the dyke and walked back to Kilmartin to catch up with A & B. I'd forgotten about the henge, I'll visit that in 2024.

Yet another part of the jigsaw.

Ballymeanoch Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Fieldnotes

Next to the stone row is an excellent wee kerb cairn, with some decent kerbs or teeth (as I call them) in the place. Yet again, my thoughts travelled to another place in Scotland, this time to Aberdeenshire, where I live, and the excellent Clune Recumbent Stone Circle. (T also mentioned this as in Temple Wood)

The RSC has a decent kerb cairn next door, just like here, it also has a very decent boulder cairn reasonably close, about the same distance to my next stop - the lesser spotted barrow.

Ballymeanoch Barrow (Barrow / Cairn Cemetery) — Images (click to view fullsize)

<b>Ballymeanoch Barrow</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Ballymeanoch Barrow</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Ballymeanoch Barrow</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Ballymeanoch Barrow</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Ballymeanoch Barrow</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy

Ballymeanoch Cairn (Cairn(s)) — Images

<b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy<b>Ballymeanoch Cairn</b>Posted by drewbhoy drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy