Northward

Nearest Town:Stonehaven (8km SE)
OS Ref (GB):   NO81919264 / Sheets: 38, 45

Added by thelonious

Add an image Add an image
<b>Northward</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Northward</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Northward</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Northward</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Northward</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Northward</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Northward</b>Posted by drewbhoy <b>Northward</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Northward</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Northward</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Northward</b>Posted by thelonious <b>Northward</b>Posted by thelonious

What a lovely cairn this is and what a lovely view of Campstone Hill and its various Raedykes cairns. Wonderful setting.

I parked at the Lang Stane and walked northwards (pun intended), thru the gate and up the hill. Take the track that veers north east towards Southward and skirts past to the north. Keep going past the ruins of another Southward and basically walk in a straight line which should lead straight to the cairn, near the tree line. Now this is what you should do, I found an alternate route via bogs and burns to the south and found this track on the way back.

Canmore says 4 kerbs but I counted 7 in the 13m wide cairn. Whatever it is this is a beautiful place.

The road back to Lang Stane also involves walking on the ancient trackway, Elsick Mounth. Its also good to see that Thelonius seems to find awkward routes to places as well :-)

31st January 2017ce

11/02/2012 - Parked at NO 8071 9447, north side of the Elsick Mounth. We headed south on this ancient trackway then left the track to go SE through trees to cairn. Bad mistake, very hard going through dense conifer. Best to stay on track till it emerges through the trees just past Bawdy Craig then follow tree line NE to cairn. Nice cairn this, bit out of the the way though. From here we headed to Curlethney Hill trigpoint (before the wind farm gets there) then SE to Campstone Hill ring cairns (great place) and then back north on the Elsick Mounth trackway via the Lang Stane. Good day. thelonious Posted by thelonious

RCAHMS archive

Site Record for Northward cairn