Northward

Fieldnotes

11/02/2012 - Parked at NO 8071 9447, north side of the Elsick Mounth. We headed south on this ancient trackway then left the track to go SE through trees to cairn. Bad mistake, very hard going through dense conifer. Best to stay on track till it emerges through the trees just past Bawdy Craig then follow tree line NE to cairn. Nice cairn this, bit out of the the way though. From here we headed to Curlethney Hill trigpoint (before the wind farm gets there) then SE to Campstone Hill ring cairns (great place) and then back north on the Elsick Mounth trackway via the Lang Stane. Good day. thelonious Posted by thelonious

Like the look and feel of this one T. strathspey Posted by strathspey
14th February 2012ce
To be honest I hadn't expected much looking at the map, but it turned out to be a nice little cairn. The walk there and back was good as well. thelonious Posted by thelonious