Northward

Fieldnotes

What a lovely cairn this is and what a lovely view of Campstone Hill and its various Raedykes cairns. Wonderful setting.

I parked at the Lang Stane and walked northwards (pun intended), thru the gate and up the hill. Take the track that veers north east towards Southward and skirts past to the north. Keep going past the ruins of another Southward and basically walk in a straight line which should lead straight to the cairn, near the tree line. Now this is what you should do, I found an alternate route via bogs and burns to the south and found this track on the way back.

Canmore says 4 kerbs but I counted 7 in the 13m wide cairn. Whatever it is this is a beautiful place.

The road back to Lang Stane also involves walking on the ancient trackway, Elsick Mounth. Its also good to see that Thelonius seems to find awkward routes to places as well :-)

31st January 2017ce

Comments (9)

When it comes to finding crazy routes to places, I'm but an apprentice to the master here in Drewland :-) thelonious Posted by thelonious
1st February 2017ce
Always the same tho, stupid way up, sensible way down. Climbing the wrong hill a speciality, getting lost even if I have been to a place many times, just ask SC :-) drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
1st February 2017ce
mutters Loudon Wood to himself thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
1st February 2017ce
New farmer at Auchmachar btw, doesn't let down peoples tyres! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
1st February 2017ce
Did the last bloke do that ? tiompan Posted by tiompan
1st February 2017ce
Unless it was some very sharp wind that day. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
1st February 2017ce
Somebody did, and the mechanic who was excellent and came to our aid mentioned that this wasn't the first time this happened at this spot. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
1st February 2017ce
Where were you parked ? tiompan Posted by tiompan
1st February 2017ce
Opposite the row of cottages at the entrance of the farm. Was there the other week and car was ok. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy
2nd February 2017ce