The Modern Antiquarian. Stone Circles, Ancient Sites, Neolithic Monuments, Ancient Monuments, Prehistoric Sites, Megalithic MysteriesThe Modern Antiquarian


Granham Hill

Long Barrow

Also known as:
  • Monument No. 220612

Nearest Town:Marlborough (1km NE)
OS Ref (GB):   SU17976797 / Sheet: 173
Latitude:51° 24' 35.73" N
Longitude:   1° 44' 29.75" W

Added by Chance

Discussion Topics0 discussions
Start a topic

Show map   (inline Google Map)


Add miscellaneous Add miscellaneous
Details of site on Pastscape

A mound on Granham Hill has been suggested to be a possible long barrow. It is 76 metres long, 13 metres wide, and up to 2.3 metres high at the eastern end and 3.1 metres high at the western end. It has suffered damage from the presence of a parish boundary ditch, a hollow way, and ploughing. No side ditches can be observed on the ground. Ordnance Survey field investigation in 1974 suggests that while its orientation, general appearance and proportion mark it out as a likely long barrow, the fact that the western end is taller casts doubt on this classification. However, a westerly-orientated long barrow would hardly be unheard of.

(SU 17976797) A possible long barrow marked by O Meyrick on Granham Hill. (1)
A mound 76.0m long, 13.0m wide rising from a height of 2.3m at the E to 3.1m at the W; it is composed of earth and flints, covered by very old trees, and is situated just below the crest of a N
facing slope. The feature is cut along the spine by an old parish boundary ditch, to the S of which all trace of the mound appears to be completely ploughed out. At its W end there is a 0.6m deep scarp extending N which suggests that this side of the mound has been constructed by scarping; a side ditch is not evident. Material has been removed from the E end of the mound, possibly for repair to the hollow-way which skirts its eastern extremity. In spite of its orientation, general appearance and proportion, the fact that the west end is higher than the east does cast some doubt on its classification as a long barrow. Surveyed at 1:2500. (2)
Chance Posted by Chance
10th November 2012ce

A mound composed of earth and flints, covered by old trees, cut along the spine of Granham Hill, by an old parish boundary. No side ditches are evident, therefore it is only possibly a long barrow. The mound has is registered Nar Card 043 and information taken from A Private 6" Map, Marked up By Owen Meyrick of the Ordnance Survey. The site also gets a listing on the Wiltshire SMR No. SU16NE648. Chance Posted by Chance
4th February 2012ce